BANBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL PRIZEWINNERS

BANBRIDGE High School celebrated the achievements of its pupils last Thursday when it held its annual senior prize night.

The guest of honour was Mrs Maureen M. Nelson who also presented the prizes along with the Rev.S A Matthews BA BD and Mrs Caroline Osborne. The ceremony was conducted by Mrs Margaret Mayne, Chairperson, Board of Governors.

YEAR 11 SUBJECT PRIZES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Matthew Adair - Physical Education, Rachel Adair - Business Studies, Rebecca Baird - English, Geography, Mathematics, Physical Education and Religious Education, Lauren Baysting - I.C.T. and Geography, Andrew Beattie - Art and Design, Nicole Bennett - Physical Education, Mark Bethel - Business Studies, Geography, History, Religious Education, Karen Bickerstaff - Art and Design and Business and Communication Systems.

Full Attendance: Jodie Blakely - English, Scott Blakely - Business and Communication Systems, Adam Brown - Physical Education, Neil Cardwell - Business Studies, Jenna Chambers - English, Religious Education, Aubrey Clissold - Physical Education, Matthew Copes - Physical Education, Christopher Craig - Physical Education, Music, Maud Ervine - French, Jack Ferris - Physical Education, Jake Fisher - Religious Education, Mark Foster - French, History, Mathematics, Physical Education, Single Award Science, Amy Gibson - Home Economics, Amanda Gilmore - Business Studies, I.C.T., Julie Anna Glass - Geography, Samantha Gordon - I.C.T., Physical Education, Full Attendance, Laura Graham - English, Religious Education, Sara –Louise Halliday - Mathematics, Stephen Hanlon - Art, Sara Hazlett - Religious Education, Stephen Hazley - Physical Education, Jamie Henderson - Mathematics, Lee Hilland - Physical Education, Catherine Hillen - Physical Education, Full Attendance, Lori Kerr - Physical Education, Jane Lester - English, Jemma Lowe - Art, Matthew McClune - French, Physical Education, Andrew McCracken - Home Economics, Charmain McCrum - Mathematics, Steven McCullough - English Kayleigh McDonald - French, Graig McInness.

Full Attendance: Kirsty Magill - Business Communication Systems, Kirsty Moffett - French, Geography, Mathematics, Physical Education, Religious Education, Conor Penn - English, Andrew Poots - Home Economics, Lauren Redpath - Child Development - Robyn Shearsby - French, I.C.T. Mathematics, Laura Jane Simms - Religious Education, Christopher Stevenson

Physical Education.

Full Attendance: Jamie Taylor - French, Mathematics, Physical Education, Dean Thompson - Physical Education, Natasha Thompson - Mathematics, Double Award Science, Physical Education, Sharon Louise Trimble - Home Economics, Neil Weir - Physical Education.

Full Attendance: Rebecca Wilson.

Full Attendance: Andrew Woods - Physical Education

Technology ELQ completed by 27 Year 10 pupils in less than a year. The majority of the pupils received distinctions.

Top Three Distinctions - Issac McIlroy, Lucy Vella and Cathy Wilson

FIVE YEARS FULL ATTENDANCE

Mark Doherty, Sara Williamson

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

25 YEARS SERVICE IN BANBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

Mrs Glenda Black, Mrs Heather Heyburn and Mrs Mildred Hodgett

SUBJECT CUPS

Achievement in Geography ( at Key Stage 4) - Rachel Davies, Business Studies Cup - Jordan Wright, Religious Education Cup - Jenny McMahon, Religious Education Cup and Bible (Short Course) - Darren Spence, Religious Education Entry Level Bible - Brooke Turner, Road Traffic Studies Cup - Justin Proctor, Science - Single Award - Ryan Phillips, Double Science Award - Rachel Davies, Home Economics Cup (Entry Level) - Victoria Finlay, Music Cup For Excellence - Candy Liu, History Shield (Entry Level) - Jamie Hodgett, Local Study History Cup - Jonathan Murphy (G.C.S.E. Coursework, Senior Mathematics Cup - Aaron McDowell, Senior Special Cup ( For Achievement) - Gordon Gray, Senior Shield For Progress and Effort - Alison Best

EXTRA CURRICULAR REWARDS

Jilly Mowbray Cup for Netball - Lauren Redpath, Senior Rugby Trophy (Player of the Year) - Jonathan Murphy, Senior Boy's Hockey Cup - Nathan Martin, Senior Girl's Hockey - Charmain McCrum, Football Player of the Year - Gareth Buchannan, Male Athlete of the Year - Stephen Irvine, Female Athlete of the Year - Kirsty Moffett, Senior Photography Cup - Timothy Hodgett, Scripture Union Bible

Jessica Gilmore.

Millennium Cup- House Sport - Bronte

House Captains: Julie Anna Glass, Christopher Stevenson. Inter – House Academic Shield - Ferguson. House Captains: Charmain McCrum, Adam Brown.

NEW AWARD

Dedication to the Environment Jessica Gilmore (5 years continual work with Geography Club)

Special Presentation: To recognise the work by three members of the Geography Club in producing the award winning DVD for Cape Farewell - Rachel Davies, Jessica Gilmore and Stephanie Henry.

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

David Adamson, Simon Adamson, Ashley Bailey, Lyndsey Bailey, Aaron Baines, Victoria Baird, Jonathan Beattie, Colin Bell, Michael Bell, Rahmon Benallal Full Attendance, Alison Best Full Attendance, Kellie Bicker, Matthew Bird, Kathryn Bleakley, Sam Boyd, Christopher Bradford, Scott Bradman, Kathryn Brown, Gareth Buchannan.

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Aaron Burns, Andrew Burns, Rebecca Campbell, Ross Campbell, Nathan Cannaway, Diane Cardwell, Alice Clissold, Anagmor Clissold, Shauna Clyde Full attendance, Lesley Cochrane, Marc Cochrane, Rebecca Coop 2A* 4A 1B 2C 1D, Jade Coyle, Faith Cromie, Claire Cull Full Attendance, David Cully, Deborah Dalzell, Rachel Davies 4A* 5 A 1C Full Attendance, James Dixon

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Mark Doherty Full Attendance, Keith Dowd, Rachel Edwards, Michael Ervine, Brian Ferguson, Victoria Finlay, Sheridan Fletcher, Johnathan Forsythe, Calum Gibson, Scott Gilliland, Jessica Gilmore Full Attendance, Holly Gordon, Stephanie Gordon 6A 4B Full Attendance, Christopher Gorman, Jordan Gracey, Gordon Gray, Dale Hanna.

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Jamie Hodgett, Timothy Hodgett, Timothy Hudson, Ash-Leigh Hughes, Stephen Irvine, Scott Irwin, Stacey Jennett, Keith Johnston, Marion Johnston, Melissa Johnston, Cody Kerr, Robyn Kerr, Jamie King Full Attendance, Aaron Kinnin, Nisa Kirk, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Samantha Lecky, Candy Liu, Bethany MacGillivary.

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

William MacRoberts, Jessica Magowan, Laura Magowan, William Malcolmson Full Attendance, Dean Mallen, Adam Marno, Nathan Martin, Clark McAllister, Kyle McBride, Simon McBride, Christopher McBurney, Rebecca McCann, Andrew McCracken, Emma McCrum Full Attendance, Johnny McCullough, Aaron McDowell 1A* 4A 2B 3C Full Attendance, Kirstie McDowell, Matthew McDowell, Naomi Mc Dowell

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Geoffrey McKeown, Robyn McKinney, Jamie-Lee McKinstry, Alison McKnight, Jenny McMahon, Robert McMullan, Lisa McMurray, Alex McVeigh, Nacole Moody, Andrea Moore, Hannah Moss, Lynsey Munt, Jonathan Murphy 2A* 6A 2B, Thomas Neal, Mark Nesbitt, Amy Noble, Samantha Orr, Christopher Owens, Ciara Patterson.

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Ryan Phillips, Justin Proctor, Gemma Reid, Ryan Ringland, Carly Robson, Gregory Ruddock, Jeffrey Sergeant, Victoria Sheeran, Melissa Shepherd, Rebecca Sinton, Ashleigh Skillen Full Attendance, Jemma Smith, Aaron Smyth, Iain Speers, Darren Spence, Lee Sterritt, Gemma Stitt, Jason Taylor, Chloe Thompson

GCSE/ENTRY LEVEL CERTIFICATES AND FULL ATTENDANCE

Stacey Thompson, Brooke Turner, Jennifer Wallace, Mark Weir, Sara Williamson Full Attendance, Adam Wilson, Andrew Wilson, Philip Wilson, Jordan Wright

YEAR 14 GCE CERTIFICATES in APPLIED BUSINESS, APPLIED HEALTH and SOCIAL CARE and APPLIED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Beverley Dewart - GCE Double Award in Health and Social Care, GCE in Applied Information Technology, Linda Dowd - GCE Double Award in Applied Business, GCE in Applied Information Technology. Gail Gordon - GCE Double Award in Applied Business, GCE in Applied Information Technology. Andrew Hulme - GCE Double Award in Applied Business, GCE in Applied Information Technology . Kirsty Mulligan - GCE Double Award in Health and Social Care, GCE in Applied Information Technology . Coral Redpath - GCE Double Award in Health and Social Care, GCE in Applied Information Technology, Laura Watson - GCE Double Award in Health and Social Care, GCE in Applied Information Technology.

YEAR 13/14 CERTIFICATES AND CUPS

GCE Cup for Applied Health and Social Care - Laura Watson, GCE Cup for Applied Business Studies - Andrew Hulme, I.C.T. Cup at Senior Level - Linda Dowd

CERTIFICATES FOR PROGRESS AND EFFORT

Year 14 Applied Business Studies - Gail Gordon, Year 14 Applied I.C.T. - Gail Gordon, Year 14 Applied Health and Social Care - Beverley Dewart, Kirsty Mulligan, Year 13 Applied Business Studies - Zoe Bicker, Year 13 Applied I.C.T. - Kelly Porter

PRESENTATION OF NEW CUP

Gary Osborne Memorial Cup for I.C.T Jordan Wright (Donated by The Parents Association)

SPECIAL AWARDS

F B McKee Technology Cup - Darren Spence

EDCO Award for Technology and Design - David Adamson, EDCO Awards for Art and Design - Kathryn Brown, Jamie Hodgett, Tommy Thompson Memorial Shield (Achievement in Art and Design at Senior Level) Christopher McBurney (100% in Art & Design) Tommy Thompson Memorial Bursary - Christopher McBurney, Alison Best, Claire Cull, Sara Wiliamson, Russell Memorial Prize for Art and Design - William MacRoberts, Russell Memorial Prize for English - Candy Liu, Senior Creative Writing

Jenny McMahon, Elliott Cup (English Literature at KS4) - Rebecca Coop, McCullough Cup (contribution to School Magazine) - Conor Penn, Maurice Clarke Prize for Mathematics - Rachel Davies, Noel Malcolmson, Trophy For Child Development - Rachel Edwards, Karen KinKaid/Cochrane Memorial Shield For Senior Home Economics - Rebecca Coop, Geoffrey Lennon Trophy (most improved Musician) - Scott Gilliland, Emma McCrum, Hoey Trophy, Jessica Gilmore, Pipe Band Association Trophy - Gordon Gray, Diana Princess of Wales Memorial Cup (for Charity Work) - Abbey Tait (Raised 415 for Romania only asked to raise 150) NIAVAC Trophy for French - Rachel Davies, Glenn McKnight Cup (Interest and Enthusiasm in Science) - Gordon Gray, Laverty Cup for Girl's P.E - Charmain McCrum, Hobbs Cup for Boy's P.E. - Jonathan Murphy, Shannon Trophy (Business Studies at KS4) - Keith Johnston, Best Overall Pupil at Key Stage 3 - Joshua Watson, Senior Form Cup (Best GCE Results) Linda Dowd, Principal's Cup for Diligence - Rachel Davies, Shield Of Honour - Jessica Gilmore, Steven McKnight Award (outstanding effort and Progress) - Candy Liu, Alan Radcliffe Cup (for Special Achievement) - Scott Irwin.