IN PICTURES: Celebrations at Banbridge Academy Prize Day

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 13 prize winners
Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 13 prize winners

Banbridge Academy recently honoured the success of its students it the annual prize night.

The guest speaker was Professor Mitchell, Senior Lecturer and Dean of Undergraduate Studies at Trinity College Dublin and a world expert in genetics.

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 9 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 9 prize winners

In his Prize Day address Principal Mr R S McLoughlin recognised the achievements of the students and congratulated everyone on another amazing year.

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 8 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 8 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 11 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 11 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 12 award winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 12 award winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Action MS Award winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Action MS Award winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 10 prize winners

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are Year 10 prize winners

Pictured are the Platform Party at the Prize Day. Included are members of the Board of Governors, Lord Mayor Mealla Campbell, Archdeacon R West and Professor K Mitchell FTCD

Pictured are the Platform Party at the Prize Day. Included are members of the Board of Governors, Lord Mayor Mealla Campbell, Archdeacon R West and Professor K Mitchell FTCD

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back r ow:  Erin Colgan (The Singer Family Shield for English Literature), Jude Kennedy (The Emerson Prize for Chemistry), Kayla Orr (The Ruth Jennett Prize for French), Susie Black (The K Francey Award for Year 11 Food and Nutrition), Liam McKinney (The Mary Thompson Award for Endeavour), Sirena Niblock (The Shields' Family Prize for Entrepreneurship). Front Row:  Ellie Lindsay (The Jayne Friar Prize for Endeavour), Bethany Nixon (The Campbell Award for GCSE Mathematics, The Wallace Family Prize for Biology), Kelly Gley (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills)

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back r ow: Erin Colgan (The Singer Family Shield for English Literature), Jude Kennedy (The Emerson Prize for Chemistry), Kayla Orr (The Ruth Jennett Prize for French), Susie Black (The K Francey Award for Year 11 Food and Nutrition), Liam McKinney (The Mary Thompson Award for Endeavour), Sirena Niblock (The Shields' Family Prize for Entrepreneurship). Front Row: Ellie Lindsay (The Jayne Friar Prize for Endeavour), Bethany Nixon (The Campbell Award for GCSE Mathematics, The Wallace Family Prize for Biology), Kelly Gley (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills)

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back row:  Megan Ferguson (The Shoefair Perpetual Badminton Shield), Bethany Nixon (The TGF Cosgrove Physics Cup, The R M McVeigh Perpetual Award for Science), Ethan Hanley (The Acheson Family Prize for Mathematics), Kayla Orr (The T D Robinson Perpetual Cup), Rose Gray (The Nigel Duke Memorial Trophy & Prize for Orchestral Music). Front Row:  Sophie Graham (The Will McKee Memorial Young Enterprise Award), Suzy Neill (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills), Ellen Nicholl (The Abraham Award for Home Economics), Beth McCann (The Prefects' Debating Cup)

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back row: Megan Ferguson (The Shoefair Perpetual Badminton Shield), Bethany Nixon (The TGF Cosgrove Physics Cup, The R M McVeigh Perpetual Award for Science), Ethan Hanley (The Acheson Family Prize for Mathematics), Kayla Orr (The T D Robinson Perpetual Cup), Rose Gray (The Nigel Duke Memorial Trophy & Prize for Orchestral Music). Front Row: Sophie Graham (The Will McKee Memorial Young Enterprise Award), Suzy Neill (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills), Ellen Nicholl (The Abraham Award for Home Economics), Beth McCann (The Prefects' Debating Cup)

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back row:  Megan Ferguson (The Shoefair Perpetual Badminton Shield), Bethany Nixon (The TGF Cosgrove Physics Cup, The R M McVeigh Perpetual Award for Science), Ethan Hanley (The Acheson Family Prize for Mathematics), Kayla Orr (The T D Robinson Perpetual Cup), Rose Gray (The Nigel Duke Memorial Trophy & Prize for Orchestral Music). Front Row:  Sophie Graham (The Will McKee Memorial Young Enterprise Award), Suzy Neill (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills), Ellen Nicholl (The Abraham Award for Home Economics), Beth McCann (The Prefects' Debating Cup)

Pictured at Banbridge Academy Prize Day are back row: Megan Ferguson (The Shoefair Perpetual Badminton Shield), Bethany Nixon (The TGF Cosgrove Physics Cup, The R M McVeigh Perpetual Award for Science), Ethan Hanley (The Acheson Family Prize for Mathematics), Kayla Orr (The T D Robinson Perpetual Cup), Rose Gray (The Nigel Duke Memorial Trophy & Prize for Orchestral Music). Front Row: Sophie Graham (The Will McKee Memorial Young Enterprise Award), Suzy Neill (The Drama Society Prize for Theatre Skills), Ellen Nicholl (The Abraham Award for Home Economics), Beth McCann (The Prefects' Debating Cup)