Armagh show slideshow: No help from Brussels on the cards
“Farm Commissioner Phil Hogan has confirmed to me that he does not have the resources to deal with the challenge of price volatility,” she added.
“In my opinion we need to see an immediate review of the Common Agricultural Policy. And Commissioner Hogan has the scope to call for this.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“His priorities are CAP simplification, amending the current cross compliance measures and addressing the challenge of market volatility on a longer term basis.
“In my opinion we need a fundamental review of the way in which the CAP impacts across agriculture as a whole.”
Dodds made these comments while visiting this year’s Armagh Show. She was accompanied by local MLA Willie Irwin.
He said that the event continues to grow from strength to strength.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Moving the venue to Gosford Forest Park has helped to revitalise Armagh Show,” he added.
Another visitor to the event was Anders Mortensen, from Denmark. He judged the Hereford classes at this year’s show.
“My father was the first person to introduce Hereford cattle into Denmark back in 1956,” he said.
“I took over the running of the family 25 years ago. Our pedigree Hereford herd comprises 25 cows and followers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCurrently, there are 3,000 pedigree registrations in Denmark.
“Hereford cattle are noted for their docile nature and the fact that they are very easy to manage. Limousin breeders in Denmark are keen to buy well-bred Hereford bulls. Limousin cross Hereford cattle are very easy to finish.”
Agri-Food Strategy Board Chairman Tony O’Neill also visited Armagh Show 2016. He confirmed that Farm Minister Michelle McIlveen will shortly announce the details of the farm capital grant schemes, for which provision has been made under the new Rural Development Programme.
“I welcome the fact that the funding is available for this measure. The real challenge will be that of getting farmers to invest in their businesses at a time when margins are under very real pressure,” he said.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“But farming is a very resilient industry. Its ongoing sustainability is critical for the hopes of the economy as a whole.”
This year’s Armagh Show was marked by a tremendous entry of cattle, both dairy and beef.
The Dairy inter-breed championship was won by the Haffey family from Lurgan with their Holstein 5th calver, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2. Home bred, she calved three months ago and is currently giving 50L of milk per day.
Judge Izzy Whittaker, from Shropshire, described her champion as an excellent example of the Holstein breed.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“One has to respect the fact that the cow has given birth to five calves. But, above all else, she has an excellent udder and tremendous poise.”
The beef inter-breed championship was won by the Connolly family, from Ballynahinch in Co Down, with their elite Charolais heifer, Brigadoon Jemma. Home bred, she was sired by Brampton Petition, one of Charolais breed’s most renowned bulls.
Armagh Show results – 2015
Dairy Classes
Inter-breed Champion: Haffey Family
Reserve: J Pollock
Mason’s Animal Feeds Star of the Future: 1st G Pollock; 2nd J D Berry
Dairy Heifer in milk: 1st K Henry; 2nd G & J Booth
Dairy heifer born in 2015: 1st L Kelly; 2nd L Kelly
Dairy Pairs Class: 1st G & J Booth; 2nd J Morton
Junior Dairy Showing class: 1st B Wilson; 2nd E Hamilton
McLarnon’s Qualifiers: 1 Haffey Family; 2 J Pollock
Jersey calf class: 1st Millbrook Farm; 2nd Millbrook Farm
Holstein calf class: 1st J Pollock; 2nd J Berry
Holstein maiden heifer class: 1st L Kelly; 2nd L Kelly
Holstein heifer in calf class: 1st M Lappin
Holstein Heifer in Milk class: 1st K Henry; 2nd G & J Booth
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHolstein Cow in Milk class: 1st Haffey family; 2nd J Pollock
Beef Cattle
Beef Inter-breed champion: WD & JA Connolly
Reserve: WD & JD Hazelton
Champion Beef Breed: Simmental
Reserve: Blondes
Charolais cattle
Champion: WD & JA Connolly
Reserve: J Wilson
Senior bull class: 1st J Wilson
Junior bull class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd WD & JA Connolly
Heifer born in 2014: 1st WD & JA Connolly
Heifer born in 2015: 1st WD & JA Connolly; 2nd WD & JA Connolly
Calf class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd:R Hewitt
Pairs classL 1st WD & JA Connolly; 2nd S McGovern
Blonde classes
Champion: Ivaniskey Farm
Reserve: Johnston Farms
Junior bull class: 1st Johnston Farms; 2nd P McGarry
Cow class: 1st Dorman family
Senior heifer class: 1st Ivaniskey Farm; 2nd P McGarry
Junior heifer class: 1st Ivaniskey Farm; 2nd P McGarry
Calf class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston Farms
Pairs class: 1st P McGarry
Commercial classes
Champion: S J Smyth
Reserve: J C B Commercials
Calf class: 1st G Corrie; 2nd Rodgers Livestock
Commercial Store Heifer class: 1st S J Smyth; 2nd R Miller
Commercial beef heifer class; 1st R Miller; 2nd G Corrie
Commercial store bullock class: 1st K Williamson; 2nd G Corrie
Commercial beef bullock class: 1st D & R Simpson; 2nd Doyle Bros
Pairs class: 1st R Miller; 2nd Doyle Bros
Simmental Classes
Champion: WD & JD Hazelton
Reserve: S & P McDonald
Cow class: 1st J Wilson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeifer born 1st half in 2014: 1st WD & JD Hazelton; 2nd K Nelson
Heifer born 2nd half 2014: 1st D D McDowelll; 2nd T Gordon
Heifer born in 2015: 1st T W Abraham; 2nd WD & JD Hazelton
Bull class: 1st S & PO McDonald; 2nd J N Glasgow
Calf class: 1st J Wilson
Pairs class: 1st J Wilson; 2nd K Nelson
British Blue classes
Champion: J Boyd
Reserve: C McCrea
Heifer class: 1st J Boyd; 2nd C McCrea
Salers classes
Champion: S Connell
Reserve: G McCall
Senior bull class: 1st G McCall
Junior bull class: 1st G McCall; 2nd E Gregg
Cow class: 1st S Connell; 2nd G McCall
Heifer Class: 1st G McCall; 2nd E Gregg
Calf class: 1st G McCall; 2nd S Connell
Limousin classes
Champion: L Crilly
Reserve: P & S Murphy
Cow class: 1st L Crilly; 2nd J McParland
Heifer class: 1st P & S Murphy; 2nd O McDonald
Calf class: 1st M Loughran; 2nd M Loughran
Beef Shorthorn classes
Champion: R Henning
Reserve: D D McDowell
Senior bull class: 1st R Henning; 2nd R & N McGuigan
Cow class: 1st C & M Graham; 2nd R Henning
Heifer class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd:R Henning
Calf class: 1st H D Bailie
Aberdeen Angus classes
Champion: S & S Matchett
Reserve: J Porter
Senior bull class: 1st S & S Matchett
Junior bull class: 1st J Porter; 2nd H Mills
Cow class: 1st J Porter
Senior heifer class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd:J A & S R Ferguson
Junior heifer class: 1st R & F McKeown; 2nd H Mills
Calf class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd J A & S R Ferguson
Pairs class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd J Porter
Hereford classes
Champion: D M Richmond
Reserve: J & W McMordie
Cow class: 1st J Graham
Senior heifer class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd C Kerr
Junior Heifer class: 1st D M Richmond; 2nd C & R Pogue
Heifer Calf class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd A J Farms
Senior bull class: 1st C Kerr; 2nd J Graham
Junior bull class: 1st J Graham; 2nd C & R Pogue
Bull calf class: 1st M & L Moore; 2nd G & T Morton
Pairs class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd J Graham
Goat classes
Champion: M Murphy
Reserve: L Greer
Goat in milk – Saanen: 1st K Murphy; 2nd C Madden
Goat in milk – Toggenburg: 1st L Greer; 2nd L Greer
Goat in Milk – Anglo Nubian: 1st Cowan family; 2nd K Murlhy
Goatling class – Saanen: 1st K Murphy; 2nd G McKeown
Goatling – Anglo Nubian: 1st K Murphy; 2nd G McKeown
Female kid – Saanen: 1st M McMorris; 2nd M McMorris
Female kid – Anglo Nubian: 1st A Mullan; 2nd Cowan family
Non pedigree goat in milk: 1st Cowan family
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNon pedigree kid or goatling: 1st A Mullan; 2nd Cowan family
Pedigree male: 1st W Anderson
Group of three: 1st M Murphy; 2nd L Cowan
Pygmy Goat classes
Champion: P Gillan
Reserve: P Gillan
Female – 2yo plus: 1st P Gillan; 2nd A Frazer
Female goatling – over 1yo: 1st A Frazer; 2nd G Barber
Female kid class: 1st E Moulds; 2nd N Lennox
Male – any age: 1st P Gillan; 2nd G Barber
Sheep Results
Inter-breed champion: A Gault
Reserve: D Christie
Suffolk classes
Champion: W Tait
Reserve: P Donnelly
Ram – any age: 1st W Tait; 2nd M Herron
Shearling ram class: 1st W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly
Shearling ewe class: 1st S Sufferin; 2nd D Taylor
Ewe lamb class: 1st C Patterson; 2nd S Sufferin
Ram lamb class: 1st W Tait; 2nd D Taylor
Group of three: 1st W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly
Junior handler class: 1st E Butler; 2nd B Robinson
Ile de France classes
Champion: R & G Mulligan
Reserve: D Dalzell
Ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell
Shearling ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan
Ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell
Shearling ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan
Ewe lamb class: 1st D Dalzell
Ram lamb class: 1st D Dalzell
Group of three class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell
Charollais classes
Champion: D Christie
Reserve: J Aiken
Ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd J Aiken
Shearling ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd H McBratney
Ram class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd D Christie
Ram lamb class: 1st N Donnelley; 2nd S Glasgow
Ewe lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd J Aiken
Texel classes
Champion: A Gault
Reserve: B Hanthorn
Ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd B Hanthorn
Ram class: 1st J H Wilksinson
Shearling ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd A Gault
Shearling ram class: 1st M McConville
Ram lamb class: 1st J Trimble; 2nd J Herdman
Ewe lamb class: 1st B Hanthorn; 2nd J H Wilkinson
Group of three class: 1st A Gault; 2nd B Hanthorn
Gimmer class for young breeders: 1st P Lamb; 2nd J Herdman
Blue Texel classes
Champion: C & A Richardson
Reserve: C & A Richardson
Ram class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd:A & J Carson
Ewe class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson
Ram lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEwe lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson
Beltex classes
Champion: M Burleigh
Reserve: M Burleigh
Ram class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown
Shearling ram class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown
Senior Ram lamb class: 1st E McAllister: 2nd D Brown
Junior ram lamb class: 1st D Brown; 2nd E McAllister
Ewe class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd E McAllister
Shearling ewe class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd M Burleigh
Senior ewe lamb class: 1st D Brown; 2nd P Brolly
Junior ewe lamb class: 1st E McAllister
Pair of lambs: 1st D Brown; 2nd P Brolly
Group of three class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown
Hampshire Down classes
Champion: H Robinson
Reserve: K McCarthy
Ram class: 1st J & A Fletcher; 2nd K McCarthy
Ewe class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd K McCarthy
Shearling ewe class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd J & A Fletcher
Ewe lamb class: 1st P & H Stevenson; 2nd H Robinson
Ram lamb class: 1st H Robinson; 2nd P & H Stevenson
Pair of lambs’ class: 1st: K McCarthy; 2nd J & O Mercer
Best pair of shearling ewes: 1st J & A Fletcher; 2nd K McCarthy
Group of three class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd J & A Fletcher
Untrimmed ram lamb class: 1st P & H Stevenson; 2nd K McCarthy
Novice class: 1st T & C Todd; 2nd G Ferguson
Dorset classes
Champion: S Wilson
Reserve: C & O Hill
Ram class: 1st J & C Robson; 2nd C & O Hill
Ewe class: 1st C & O Hill; 2nd B Lamb
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShearling ewe class: 1st J & C Robson; 2nd C & O Hill
Ram lamb class: 1st S Wilson; 2nd A Knox
Ewe lamb class: 1st C & O Hill; 2nd J & C Robson
Pair of lambs: 1st S Lyons; 2nd J & C Robson
Group of three class: 1st J & C Robson: 2nd C & O Hill
Jacob sheep classes
Champion: P & S Colhoun
Reserve: A Hamilton
Ram class: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd:P & S Colhoun
Ewe class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness
Shearling ewe class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J McGrath
Shearling ram class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd R Taylor
Ram lamb class: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd J Harkness
Ewe lamb class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P & S Colhoun
Pairs class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness
Group of three: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness
Zwartbles clases
Champion: A & R Megarrell
Reserve: R Megarrell
Ram class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell
Ewe class: 1st F McCall
Shearling ewe class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell
Ram lamb class: 1st R Megarrell: 2nd A & R Megarrell
Ewe lamb class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell
Other pure bred sheep
Champion: J Harbinson
Reserve: J Harbinson
Ram class: 1st J Harbinson
Ewe class: 1st J Harbinson
Ram lamb class: 1st J Harbinson
Ewe lamb class: 1st J Harbinson
Minority Breeds classes
Champion: P Kelly
Reserve: R J McCauley
Ram class: 1st R J McCauley
Ewe class: 1st P Kelly: 2nd L Hamilton
Ram lamb class: 1st R J McCauley; 2nd L Hamilton
Ewe lamb class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd R J McCauley
Pairs class: 1st R J McCauley; 2nd L Hamilton
Danske Bank qualifiers: 1: P Donnelly; 2 A & J Carson
Inter-breed group championship: 1st D Christie; 2nd E McAllister
Pair of ewe lambs’ championship: 1st J Aiken; 2nd B Hanthorn
Butchers lambs class: 1st F McCall; 2nd R McCall