St.Joseph’s celebrate after winning the Ballydougan Cup

IN the Ballydougan Cup final St.Joseph’s and St John’s could not be separated, having scored 35 shots each.

A tie end was needed and St.Joseph’s got the shot to lift the cup.

St.Joseph’s 35-35 St.John’s

Rink 1: K.Magennis, C.Savage, Ron.Magennis, B.Murphy 5-14 J.Cunningham, C.McCourt, F.O’Dowd, F.Polin; Rink 2: J.Magennis, Rog.Magennis,C.Rooney, C.Dillon 13-2 M.Campbell, N.Kinnin, S.Byrne, A.Polin; Rink 3: A.O’Loughlin, R.Sterritt, P.Rooney, S.Murphy 12-11 D.Johnston, D.Breen, B.Conlon, N.Conlon; Rink 4: J.Morris, O.Magennis, H.Dillon, L.Magennis 5-8 Ann.Magee, J.Nesbitt, M.McInerney, E.O’Neill.

A.S.Tullylish had a comfortable win in the Down Shoes cup final

Holm Park 27-37 A.S.Tullylish

Rink 1: A.Sudlow, T.Sudlow, K.Aiken, S.G.Malcolmson 5-8 M.McAdam, A.Cannaway, D.Bowman, J.Wilson; Rink 2 C.Ogle, L.Aiken, N.Shaw, G.Clingham 7-13 R.Bolton, H.Hylands, J.Gray, D.J.Wilson; Rink 3: A.McGarrity, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 7-12 N.McAuley, L.McCracken, D.Graham, E.Campbell; Rink 4: S.Malcolmson, S.Smith, T.Smith, C.Sherwin 8-4 J.Black, G.McCracken, S.Black, R.Martin.

Gilford R.B.L took maximum points against Ballyvarley

Gilford.R.B.L 52-36 Ballyvarley

Rink 1: J.Broome, A.Wisener, G.McCoo, C.Broome 14-9 M.Burns, D.Lennon, J.McAvoy, S.Byrne; Rink 2: L.McBurney, A.McBurney, J.Murtagh, A.Magennis 15-10 J.Stewart, A.Donald, G.McGarry, S.McGivern; Rink 3: E.McClean, P.Moore, E.McCoo, S.Dunn 13-12 R.McGivern, G.McAvoy, G.McGrath, K.O’Neill; Rink 4: T.McGivern, N.Wisener, S,O’Hare, T.Adamson 10-5 V.Stewart, P.J.Johnston, C.McDermott, M.McGrath.

Pavilion stay top with a win at Annaclone

Annaclone 26-56 Pavilion

Rink 1: V.Mullholland, A.Pyres, M.MvAvoy, J.McConville 3-20 G.McAleenan, T.McDowell, J.McCullough, D.Moles; Rink 2: A.McAvoy, D.McArdle, P.Pyres, M.Wallace 9-7 D.Preston, K.Kennedy, J.Hamilton, K.Stewart; Rink 3: H.McAvoy, M.O’Neill, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins 5-20 J.Donnelly, F.Dolan, M.Ward, C.Wilson; Rink 4: J.McNeill, M.Haughey, T.McGivern, N.Kerr 9-9 D.Thomson, G.Anderson, V.Newall, P.McClatchey.

The Campbell Cup finals are being played in Banbridge Pavilion on Tuesday March 19, starting at 6.45pm. On Wednesday March 27 the President’s Cup final will take place in Ballydougan hall between A.S.Tullylish and St.Colman’s, starting at 7.30pm.

Patricia Martin Magherally was the star performer for West Down in the National play-offs losing out narrowly in the semi-final to a player from Cavan.

The West Down Zone would like to wish Andrew Johnston all the best when he makes his debut for the Ireland “A” team in Dumfries at the weekend.