Wins for St Pat’s, St Colman’s and Tullylish

St Jospeh’s, Ct Solman’s and A.S. Tullylish were the big winners in the Windsor Bakery Indoor Bowling League Division One this week.

Magherally and Scarva.St had a hard battle

Magherally 37

Scarva.St 37

Rink:1 J.Mcbride,G.Beggs,A.Ingram,I.McBride 9 v E.Gibson,A.Campbell,K.stevenson,W.Kinnin 12

Rink:2 M.Adair,E.robb,K.Smith,L.Martin 9 v M.McCarrision,E.Dickson,J.Dickson,N.Craig 10

Rink:3 E.Steele,N.Craig,P.Martin,J.Martin 12 v S.Livingston,M.Campbell,D.Nelson,B.Livingston 8

Rink:4 A.Anderson,W.Stenson,H.steenson,D.McAuley 7 v R.Gourley,F.Hillen,A.Stevenson,D.Watt 7

Good win for St.Joseph’s at Holm Park

Holm Park 35

St. Joseph’s 46

Rink:1 C.Ogle,L.Aiken,K.Aiken,J.McKenny 8 v A.O’Loughlin,Rog.Magennis,C.Rooney,C.Dillon 10

Rink:2 A.McGarrity,T.wilson,S.G.Malcolmson,C.Sherwin 6 v k.Magennis,F.Watters,P.Linden,S.Murphy 11

Rink:3 M.Dawson,N.Shaw,G.Dawson,G.Clingham 17 v J.Magennis,O.Magennis,Ron.Magennis,B.Murphy 7

Rink:4 M.Ward,T.Sudlow,S.Smith,T.Smith 4 v J.Morris,P.Rooney,H.Dillon,L.Magennis 18

St.Colman’s took the bonus points at Ballydougan

Ballydougan 35

St.Colman’s 37

Rink:1 S.Wkyte,N.Whyte,R.Kennedy,M.Milligan 11 v F.O’Dowd,E.Byrne,L.McAvoy,C.McCartan 11

Rink:2 M.Milligan,N.Johnston,M.Cassells,R.Cassells 5 v C.Owens,J.Owens,C.Wilson,P.Convery 12

Rink:3 G.Wilson,H.Massey,r.Casells,C.Fearon 13 v H.Funes,C.Whitten,B.Wilson,G.chambers 4

Rink:4 E.Wilson,M.Leckey,T.Devlin,D.Malcolmson 6 v D.Funnell,M.Wilson,N.Quinn,G.Crothers 10

St.Patrick’s unable to stay with Tullylish

St.Patrick’s 39

A.S.Tullylish 52

Rink:1 L.Kennedy,W.McCullough,K.Purnell,G.Gilliland 7 v C.Leckey,G.McCracken,D.Graham,E.Campbell 10

Rink:2 F.Johnston,J.Daly,D.Gilliland,A.R.Johnston 17 v R.Bolton,L.McCracken,T.Gray,J.Gray 4

Rink:3 R Faulkner,J.Topping,L.Purnell,T.Martin 6 v J.Black,H.Hylands,S.Black,D.Bowman 20

Rink:4 A.Gilliland,B.Serplus,J.McClatchey,D.Carson 9 v A.Burrell,V.Leckey,A.Cannaway,A.N.Other 18

Division Two

Annaclone and Geraldines had a very close game

Annaclone 37

Geraldines 36

Rink:1 H.McAvoy,J.McNeill,M.McAvoy,J.McConville 19 v J.Doyle,B.Doran,C.McManus,H.Convery 4

Rink:2 D.McArdle,P.J.McClorey,P.Pyres,M.Wallace 5 v S.Grew,S.McCartan,M.Brady,K.Conlon 12

Rink:3 A.Pyres,M.O’Neill,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins 7 v E.Scullion,R.O’Dowd,B.Roberts,M.Millar 9

Rink:4 V.Mullholland,M.Haughey,P.McKernan,N.Kerr 6 v S.Sands,N.O’Dowd,C.McManus,G.Feeney 11

Leisure Bowlers were successful in local derby Leisure Bowlers 53

Down Shoes 16

Rink:1 A.McCreanor,A.McMullan,J.Scott,L.McCreanor 13 v B.Tumilty,K.Tumilty,S.Campbell 1

Rink:2 G.McAleenan,A.Mooney,J.Barr,H.Barr 17 v R.Doherty,S.McFadden,M.Campbell 5

Rink:3 J.Neill,F.Martin,J.Henderson,W.Cochrane 14 v D.Rea,A.Murphy,Marg.Campbell 4

Rink:4 R.Mayne,H.Bearsford,F.Cairns,W.Walker 9 v E.Neill,C.Burns,C.Boyle 6

Gilford R.B.L were too strong for the Pavilion

Gilford R.B.L 55 Pavilion 23

Rink:1 E.McClean,T.McGivern,G.McCoo,S.Dunn 11 v J.Donnelly,G.Anderson,K.Kennedy,K.Stewart 4

Rink:2 E.Murtagh,J.Murtagh,B.Strain,M.Hood 13 v E.Whyte,D.Thompson,G.McConnell,J.Hamill 10

Rink:3 L.McBurney,A.Mcburney,S.O’Hare,T.Adamson 15 v D.Sedwick,D.Preston,D.Moles,J.Major 6

Rink:4 A.Magennis,L.Kidd,P.Moore,A.Magennis 16 v D.Ford,T.McDowell,J.McCullough,C.Wilson 3

St.John’s got full points against Ballyvarley

St.John’s 51

Ballvarley 23

Rink:1 C,Gray,S.Garvey,B.Conlin,F.Polin 12 v L.Byrne,S.Lennon,C.McDermott,S.Byrne 7

Rink:2 A.Magee,C.McCourt,M.McInearney,N.Garvey 16 v M.Burns,G.McAvoy,G.O’Neill,K.O’Neill 3

Rink:3 N.Conlon,Paul.Gray,P.Gray,A.Polin 8 v V.Stewart,J.Lennon,A.Donald,M.McGrath 5

Rink:4 D.Johnston,O.Breen,B.Fitzpatrick,E.O’Neill 15 v J.Stewart,J.McAvoy,G.McGrath,S.McGivern 8

Congratulations to Jonny Wilson of A.S.Tullylish who helped Ireland win the home international championships at the week-end in Coleraine Leisure Centre.

JETHRO RINKS LEAGUE RESULTS

THURSDAY 24th NOVEMBER

MORNING SECTION

W.Clinghan 15 (3) M.Milligan 14 (1), R.Hunter 23 (3) A.Magee 4 (0),

J.Taylor 12 (1) T.McCartan 14 (3), G.Richardson 15 (3) C.Whitty 14 (1),

W.Cousins 8 (0) W.Cairns 14 (3), R.Neely 17 (3) C.Maguire 6 (0).

AFTERNOON SECTION

W.Kinnon 6 (0) W.Martin 21 (3), N.Conlon 5 (0) S.Garvey 21 (3),

S.White 3 (0) G.Bell 24 (3), B.Boness 14 (1) L.Magennis 16 (3).

N.Orr 11(1) J.Mackle 15 (3)