Swimming club celebrates successful year as annual awards night is held

All Age Group winners with a number of trophy sponsors, far left, Gilford Van Hire owner Mr Kelly, far right, Tesco Community Co-ordinator Mr McKay and ASL Creative owner Mr Leonard.
All Age Group winners with a number of trophy sponsors, far left, Gilford Van Hire owner Mr Kelly, far right, Tesco Community Co-ordinator Mr McKay and ASL Creative owner Mr Leonard.

Banbridge Amateur Swimming Club held their 26th annual swimming gala followed by a prize giving night recently.

The Annual gala was held on Saturday June 14 when a large crowd of spectators gathered to watch an evening of competitive swimming which was enjoyed by all.

As the evening got started with all the individual events, the medal winners were as follows:

Backstroke Events

Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1.Sarah McEvoy 2 Katie McFarlane 3 Dia McCrory

Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Ronan Quinn 2 Isaac Forsythe 3 Jack Dougan

Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Ruby McNiff 3 Kathyrn McGrath

Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Dawson Patterson 2 Adam Wilson 3 Peter Bigley

Girls 11-12yrs 50 1 Becki Pinkerton 2 Sophie Mount 3 Maeve Clellend

Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 William Pinkerton 2 Harry Farson 3 Christopher Morrow

Girls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Ellie Purdy 2 Kate Allenby 3 Olivia Knox

Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Ross Johnston 2 Caolan Quinn 3 Alex Donnelly

Senior Girls 50m 1 Esmee Hall 2 Jenny Wilson 3 Megan McKenna

Senior Boys 50m 1 Nicky Galloway 2 Graham Stevenson 3 Scott Donnelly

Breaststroke Events

Girls 8Yrs & U 25m 1 Sarah McEvoy 2 Katie McFarlane 3 Dia McCrory

Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Ronan Quinn 2 Isaac Forsythe 3 Jack Lennon

Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Ruby McNiff 3 Zoe Kilpatrick

Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Adam Wilson 2 Sam Johnston 3 Dawson Patterson

Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1 Jessica Robinson 2 Becki Pinkerton 3 Sophie Mount

Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 William Pinkerton 2 Christopher Morrow 3 Harry Farson

Girls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kate Allenby 2 Ellie Purdy 3 Jodi Doyle

Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Caolan Quinn 2 Alex Donnelly 3 Eunan Quinn

Senior Girls 50m 1 Jenny Wilson/Poppy Robinson 3 Esmee Hall

Senior Boys 50m 1 Nicky Galloway 2 Graham Stevenson 3 Scott Donnelly

Butterfly Events

Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1 Katie McFarlane 2 Sarah McEvoy 3 Niamh McGeown

Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Ronan Quinn 2 Isaac Forsythe 3 Jack Lennon

Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Zoe Kilpatrick 3 Ruby McNiff

Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Adam Wilson 2 Dawson Patterson 3 Ben Farson

Girls 11-12yrs 50m Becki Pinkerton 2 Maeve Clelland 3 Sophie Mount

Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 Harry Farson 2 William Pinkerton 3 Thomas Hall

Girls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kate Allenby 2 Ellie Purdy 3 Elli Robinson

Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Caolan Quinn 2 Ross Johnston 3 Alex Donnelly

Senior Girls 50m 1 Megan McKenna 2 Rachel Smyth 3 Jenny Wilson

Senior Boys 50m 1 Nicky Galloway 2 Graham Stevenson 3 Scott Donnelly

Freestyle Events

Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1 Sarah McEvoy 2 Niamh McGeown 3 Katie McFarlane

Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Isaac Forsythe 2 Ronan Quinn 3 Jack Dougan

Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Ruby McNiff 3 Zoe Kilpatrick

Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Adam Wilson 2 Dawson Patterson 3 Sam Johnston

Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1 Maeve McClelland 2 Sophie Mount 3 Becki Pinkerton

Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 Harry Farson 2 Christopher Morrow 3 William Pinkerton

Girls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Ellie Purdy 2 Kate Allenby 3 Elli Robinson

Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Caolan Quinn 2 Ross Johnston 3 Alex Donnelly

Senior Girls 50m 1 Megan McKenna 2 Jenny Wilson 3 Poppy Robinson

Senior Boys 50m 1 Nicky Galloway 2 Graham Stevenson 3 Niall McDowell

Individual Medley 100m

Girls 8yrs & U 1. Niamh McGeown 2 Dia McCory 3 Katie McFarlane

Boys 8yrs & U 1 Ronan Quinn 2 Jack Dougan

Girls 9-10yrs 1 Julia Knox 2 Ruby McNiff 3 Zoe Kilpatrick

Boys 9-10yrs 1 Adam Wilson 2 Dawson Patterson 3 Sam Johnston

Girls 11-12yrs 1 Becki Pinkerton 2 Sophie Mount 3 Maeve McClelland

Boys 11-12yrs 1 William Pinkerton 2 Harry Farson 3 Christopher Morrow

Girls 13-14yrs 1 Kate Allenby 2 Olivia Knox 3 Jodi Doyle

Boys 13-14yrs 1 Caolan Quinn 2 Ross Johnston 3 Alex Donnelly

Senior Girls 1 Jenny Wilson 2 Esmee Hall 3 Poppy Robinson

Senior Boys 1 Nicky Galloway 2 Graham Stevenson 3 Scott Donnelly

All the new members over the last season were presented with club medals.

The club would like to thank all the swimmers who entered the gala those who swam personal best times and breaking some club records. To the coaches for their continuing commitment, the parents for all their help on the night and throughout the year and for a hardworking committee. Thanking the pool staff for all their assistance.

Prize Night

The club held their prize giving evening on Tuesday June 17.

Chairperson of the swimming club, Mrs Kirsty Pinkerton, welcomed everyone especially Banbridge District Councillors Mr McElroy and Mr Doyle and the local businesses who attended the event.

For the young Aquasprint winners 7 – 11yrs who had a great year remaining in division 1 of the league which consists of 24 Ulster clubs. In the Provincial Town League 9yrs to senior level, the local club have had a very successful year winning the overall league with groups B and D overall group winners.

In the open gala competitions the Banbridge club had outstanding success throughout the year winning a haul of medals from all the Ulster competitions. Those achieving Ulster squad times were Nicky Galloway, Jenny Wilson, Jessica Robinson and Julia Knox. 23 swimmers qualified for the Irish National Age Group Division 1 and the Irish youth in Dublin in July and 19 swimmers for the Irish Age Group division 2 in Limerick next weekend and the club would like to wish them every success in these competitions.

Kirsty congratulated all the swimmers who participated in the charity swim for Macmillan Nurses in memory of Olivia Butler Olympia club Coach who died in 2013.

Mr McElroy also commended the club on a most successful year. All the local businesses were thanked for their donations of trophies and those present presented them to the recipients.

The overall winners in each age group were presented as follows;

Girls 8yrs & under Gilford Van Hire Shield Sarah McEvoy. Boys 8yrs & under The Book Box Shield Ronan Quinn.

Girls 10yrs & under Banbridge Leisure Centre Cup Julia Knox.

Boys 10yrs & under The Herron/Dobson Cup Adam Wilson.

Girls 12yrs & under The Wilson/ Hall Cup Becki Pinkerton.

Boys 12yrs & under The Pinkerton Cup William Pinkerton.

Girls 14yrs & under The Outlet CupKate Allenby.

Boys 14yrs & under The Quinn Shield Caolan Quinn.Senior Girls Personal 2 U Jenny Wilson.

Senior Boys Star Trophies Shield Nicky Galloway.

The Runner – Up Trophies were presented to:

Girls 8yrs & under Sawyers Cup Katie McFarlane.

Boys 8yrs & under Shooter Property Services Shield Isaac Forsythe.

Girls 10yrs & under Shoefair Shield Ruby McNiff.

Boys 10yrs & under Jetmac Shield Dawson Patterson.

Girls 12yrs & under Bannville House Shield Sophie Mount.

Boys 12yrs & under The Tesco Shield Harry Farson.

Girls 14yrs & under P.W. Sales Cup Ellie Purdy.

Boys 14yrs & under Down PVC Shield Ross Johnston/Alex Donnelly.

Senior Girls The Leonard Family Shield Megan McKenna.

Senior Boys The Hill Cup Graham Stevenson.

Special Awards

After the clubs successful year in the Aquasprint League, the top female swimmer award went to Julia Knox and the top male swimmer was Ronan Quinn. Awards were also presented to all the swimmers in group D swimmers for their contribution over the past four years in the league.

In the Provincial town League, Jenny Wilson was awarded the top female swimmer with Nicky Galloway the top male swimmer.

Most improved senior swimmers were Poppy Robinson and Christopher Morrow who have excelled throughout the season.

Most improved junior swimmers were Kathryn McGrath, Adam Wilson, Ellie Wright and Declan McGeown all whom have progressed throughout the season.

Most promising juniors Jack Dougan, Holly McKibben and Ben Farson all who have showed determination from last season.

Top Juniors were Julia Knox and Rebecca Pinkerton whom had an outstanding year.

Best Newcomers were Sarah McEvoy, Katie McFarlane Isaac Forsythe with Rachel Blemmings receiving The Kearney Family Shield for overall Best Newcomer.

The Armstrong Cup was presented to Caitlin Kearney for effort and commitment.

Achievement Awards were presented to all the swimmers whom qualified for Irish National Division 1 and Irish youth.

For Irish Age Group Division 2 achievement awards were presented to Ruby McNiff, Ellie Wright, Sophie Mount, Hannah Beattie, Zoe Smyth, Jodi Doyle,Lauren Robinson, Maeve McClelland, Adam Wilson,Harry Dougan, Thomas Hall, Aaron Brown, Alex Donnelly, Michael Rafferty, Ross Johnston, Patrick McNiff, Caolan Quinn, Niall McDowell and Daniel Chambers.

Endeavour awards were presented to Erin Burke, Toya Wilson, Tom King and Evan Calvert.

Coach Lane awards were presented to swimmers whom the coaches thought showed good attitude to training.

Taylor Hill received his award for the most lengths swam in the Charity swim.

Club Record breakers were Jenny Wilson in the 50m Backstroke, Ellie Purdy in the 50m Breaststroke, Nicky Galloway in the 50m Breaststroke and Mickey Mitchel in the 50m Freestyle.

Last but not least the Committee Cup is presented to a swimmer who has contributed most to the club during the last year for attitude, attendance, performance and commitment.

The committee was proud to present Ross Johnston with the trophy.