Scores from around the rinks in the West Down Bowling League

0
Have your say

DIVISION One: Holm Park got all the points against St.Joseph’s

Holm Park 48-30 St. Joseph’s

Rink 1: S.Malcolmson,S.Smith,T.Smith,S.G.Malcolmson 15-3 B.McVeigh,C.Savage,H.Dillon,L.Magennis

Rink 2: G.McDowell,M.Dawson,M.Gamble,G.Dawson 10-9 J.Magennis,P.Rooney,C.Rooney,F.Murphy

Rink 3: C.Ogle,L.Aiken,K.Aiken,C.Sherwin 8-7 K.Magennis,F.Watters,P.Linden,B.Murphy

Rink 4: A.Sudlow,I.Houston,T.Wilson,J.McKenny 15-11 v A.O’Loughlin,J.Morris,R.Magennis,C.Dillon

St.Colman’s were comfortable winners against Ballydougan

St.Colman’s 49-24 Ballydougan

Rink 1: E.Byrne,L.McAvoy,B.Wilson,G.Chambers 22-5 v S.Smith,H.Massey,H.Smith,B.Bonness

Rink 2: E.Moore,M.Millar,B.Moore,C.Davis 7-6 S.Turkington,R.Turkington,S.Whyte,N.Whyte

Rink 3: C.Owens,J.Owens,C.Wilson,P.Tumilty 5-8 E.Wilson,M.Sergeant,R.Bingham,D.Malcolmson

Rink 4: D.Funnell,T.McCartan,N.Quinn,A.Magee 15-5 C.Halliday,M.Leckey,K.McCartney,S.McCartney

A.S.Tullylish dropped one point against Dromore N.S.

A.S.Tullylish 53-25 Dromore NS

Rink 1: A.Burrell,A.Cannaway,D.Bowman,E.Campbell 25-3 N.Lindsay,M.Ward,M.Beattie,D.McCandless

Rink 2: L.McCracken,H.Hylands,J.Gray,R.Martin 11-10 E.Ervine,R.Elliott,D.Pedan,P.Reid

Rink 3: J.Black,R.Bolton,S.Black,D.J.Wilson 10-4 B.Chambers,E.Anderson,T.Gribben,R.Greer

Rink 4: M.McAdam,G.McCracken,D.Graham,J.Wilson 7-8 S.Gilliland,B.Francis,T.Mulligan,L.Graham

Division Two: Magherally are on course to be promoted

Magherally 48-21 Pavilion

Rink 1: A.Anderson,N.Craig,H.Steenson,D.McAuley 13-5 J.Donnelly,M.Ward,J.Hamilton,J.Major

Rink 2: G.Beggs,W.Steenson,K.McBride,S.McBride 10-3 G.McAleenan,D.Preston,J.McCullough,D.Moles

Rink 3: M.Adair,S.McAlwaine,S.Smith,L.Martin 14-7 K.Kennedy,F.Dolan,C.Wilson,K.Stewart

Rink 4: I.Montgomery,E.Steele,P.Martin,J.Martin 11-6 D.Thompson,G.Anderson,V.Newall,P.McClatchey

Scarva.St scraped home against Down Shoes

Scarva.St 35-33 Down Shoes

Rink 1: R.Gourley,S.Livingston,M.Martin,N.Craig 8-5 D.Johnston,A.Murphy,B.McCoy,Marg.Campbell

Rink 2: J.Clyde,E.Dickson,B.Livingston,J.Dickson 6-11 D.Rea,K.Tumilty,S.Lively,K.McCoy

Rink 3: E.Gibson,H.Shepherd,D.Nelson,W.Kinnin 7-8 E.Neill,S.Devlin,M.Ward,M.Bunting

Rink 4: F.Hillen,M.Ewart,H.Shannon,D.Watt 14-9 S.McFadden,B.Tumilty,P.Henderson,M.Campbell

Leisure Bowlers just got the bonus points against Ballvarley

Leisure Bowlers 37-36 Ballyvarley

Rink 1: I.Andrews,T.Blackwood,N.Ledlie,S.Kidd 11-4 D.Lennon,R.McGivern,J.McAvoy,S.McGivern

Rink 2: F.Martin,N.Cochrane,J.Noddings,B.Cochrane 10-7 M.Burns,J.Lennon,C.McDermott,S.Byrne

Rink 3: L.McCreanor,A.Mooney,J.Scott,W.Walker 15-5 M.Lennon,A.Donald,G.McGarry,M.McGrath

Rink 4: A.McMullan,F.Cairns,J.Barr,H.Barr 1-20 J.Stewart,G.O’Neill,G.McGrath,K.O’Neill

Annaclone had a good win against R.B.L.Gilford

Annaclone 43-24 RBL Gilford

Rink 1: M.McAvoy,A.McAvoy,T.McGivern,J.McConville 8-9 A.Wisener,J.Murtagh,G.McCoo,B.Strain

Rink 2: V.Mullholland,P.McKernan,D.McArdle,N.Kerr 12-4 M.Quail,J.Broom,S.O’Hare,T.Adamson

Rink 3: H.McAvoy,S.Haughey,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins 14-2 E.McClean,A.Wisener,C.Broom,S.Dunn

Rink 4: J.McNeill,P.J.McClorey,P.Pyres,M.Wallace 9-9 W.Jenkins,B.Wisener,E.McCoo,A.Magennis