Plenty of action during events at Mossvale Equestrian Centre

Judy Maxwell of Baileys Horse Feeds with the winning team of Kilkeel High Flyers.
Judy Maxwell of Baileys Horse Feeds with the winning team of Kilkeel High Flyers.

Results of the Pony Jumping event held on Friday December 12, at Mossvale Equestrian Centre, were as follows:

40cm Prizes in Kind Dusty, Chloe Agnew; Bonny, Lewis Orr.

The winning Horseware Junior team of Moihill Angels,

The winning Horseware Junior team of Moihill Angels,

50cm Prizes in Kind 1st Ruby, Chloe McMullan; 2nd Casper, Robert Russell; 3rd Toby, Robert Russell; 4th Dandy, Ruby Kinkaid.

60cm Prizes in Kind 1st Taz, Catherine McClelland; 2nd Casper, Robert Russell; 3rd Rudolf, Hannah Orr.

Results of Horse and Pony Jumping held on Monday December 15:

80cm 1st Robbie, Sonia Walker; 2nd Blue, Erin Barlow; 3rd Cosmic, Elizabeth Irvine; 4th Tilly, Clare Smith.

90cm 1st Kizzy, Yvonne Whiteside.

Results of Pony Jumping held on Friday December 19:

Cross Poles 1st= Dusty, Chloe Agnew drew the trophy; Daisy, Elizabeth McCracken.

40cm 1st= Daisy, Elizabeth McCracken drew the trophy; Dusty, Chloe Agnew.

50cm 1st Tarkers, McCracken won the trophy.

Results of third round of Horseware Junior league.

Team results:

1st Moihill Angels - Lou Lou, Charley Hamilton; Little Miss Trouble, Simone Lethem; Willow, Megan Leigh; Willow, Siomone Lethem.

2nd Mourne High Flyers - Roxy, Tierna Harper; Trigger, Charley Hanna; Roxy, Ciara Cunningham; Hazie, Charley Hanna.

3rd Mossvale Minions - Candy Pop, Maria Kelly; Nano, Emma Lutton; Houdini, Ella Kinkaid; Blue, Erin Barlow.

Individual results:

1st Charley Hanna - Trigger

2nd Simone Lethem - Willow

3rd Charley Hanna - Hazie

4th Simone Lethem - Little Miss Trouble

5th Ella Kinkaid - Houdini

6th Charley Hamilton - Lou Lou. Results of the third round of the Baileys Inter schools league:

Team results:

1st Kilkeel High Flyers - Dolly, Melissa McKee; Buster, Rachel McKee; Hazie, Charley Hanna; Ballygrange Classic, Sam Speers.

2nd Down High Flyers - Beauty, Rachel Kerr; Hughie, Jessica Nelson; Beauty, Jessica Nelson; Hughie, Rachel Kerr.

3rd Dromore and Spa - Toffee, Ryan Boville; Flash, Megan Nelson; Toffee, Victoria Boville; Mexican Bob, Victoria Boville.

4th Dromore High Flyers - Nano, Emma Lutton; Jen, Sarah Topley; Charlie, Zoe Gilliland; Bracken, Hannah Kilief.

Individual results:

1st Charley Hanna - Trigger

2nd Sam Speers - Ballygrange Classic

3rd Megan Nelson - Flash

4th Melissa McKee - Dolly

5th Ryan Boville - Toffee

6th Jessica Nelson - Beauty.