Narrow win for Gilford RBL over St Colman’s

GILFORD R.B.L had an excellent win over St.Colman’s

Gilford R.B.L 36-35 St.Colman’s

Rink 1: A.Wisener,L.McBurney,P.Moore,C.Broome 8-10 F.O’Dowd,B.Wilson,L.McEvoy,G.Crothers

Rink 2: N.Wisener,B.Wisener,S.O’Hare,B.Strain 5-12 Ann Magee,N.Quinn,A.Magee,G.Chambers

Rink 3: E.McClean,J.Murtagh,E.McCoo,S.Dunn 6-11 C.Owens,J.Owans,M.Wilson,P.Moore

Rink 4: J.Broome,A.McBurney,G.McCoo,A.Magennis 17-2 D.Furnell,B.Moore,T.McCartan,P.Tumilty

Down Shoes had a close game at home to Scarva Street

Down Shoes 28-32 Scarva Street

Rink 1: S.McFadden,S.Devlin,R.Henderson,K.McCoy 8-5 E.Gibson,H.Shepherd,D.Nelson,W.Kinnin

Rink 2: B.Tumilty,D.rea,R.Greer,Mark.Campbell 8-7 J.Clyde,S.Livingston,H.Shannon,B.Livingston

Rink 3: A.Murphy,K.Tumilty,B.McCoy,M.Campbell 4-8 M.McCarrision,F.Hillen,M.Ewart,D.Watt

Rink 4: D.Johnston,E.Neill,M.Ward,S.Lively 8-12 E.Smyth,A.Stevenson,M.Nelson,J.Dickson

Magherally ran out comfortable winners against Ballyvarley

Magherally 53-28 Ballyvarley

Rink 1: M.Adair,E.Robb,K.Smith,L.Martin 14-6 J.Lennon,D.Lennon,G.McGarry,J.McGovern

Rink 2: G.Beggs,W.Steenson,A.Ingram,K.McBride 11-5 L.Byrne,A.Donald,P.J.Johnston,S.Byrne

Rink 3: W.Montgomery,P.Martin,H.Stennson,D.McAuley 12-11 R.McGivern,G.O’Neill,G.McGrath,K.O’Neill

Rink 4: I.Montgomery,J.Kirk,S.Scott,J.Martin 16-6 V.Stewart,C.McDermott,J.McAvoy,M.McGrath

The Pavilion were to strong for Annaclone

Pavilion 56-32 Annaclone

Rink 1: G.McAleenan,T.McDowell,C.Wilson,D.Moles 7-10 H.McAvoy,P.McKernan,M.McAvoy,J.McConville

Rink 2: D.Thompson,G.Anderson,V.Newall,P.McClatchey 27-5 A.McAvoy,M.O’Neill,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins

Rink 3: K.Kennedy,M.Ward,F.Dolan,K.Stewart 15-8 A.Pyres,D.McArdle,T.McGivern,N.Kerr

Rink 4: J.Mackin,J.Donnelly,D.Preston,J.Hamilton 7-9 J.McNeill,P.J.McClorey,D.Pyres,M.Wallace

St.Joseph’s had the Leisure Bowlers as visitors

St.Joseph’s 45-22 Leisure Bowlers

Rink 1: A.O’Loughlin,J.Morris,H.Dillon,L.Magennis 12-4 J.Finney,A.Mooney,J.Scott,W.Walker

Rink 2: C.Rooney,F.Watters,Ron.Magennis,C.Dillon 12-4 T.Ledlie,B.Elliott,N.Ledlie,L.McCreanor

Rink 3: R.Sterrit,C.Savage,P.Linden,B.Murphy 13-9 F.Martin,N.Cochrane,J.Noddings,W.Cochrane

Rink 4: J.Magennis,P.Rooney,Rog Magennis,S.Murphy 8-5 J.Neill,A.McMullan,J.Barr,H.Barr

St.Patrick’s dropped half a point at home to Ballydougan

St.Patrick’s 58-26 Ballydougan

Rink 1: L.Walker,L.Purnell,I.Cousins,T.Martin 13-7 J.Henderson,G.Wilson,A.Cummings,D.Malcolmson

Rink 2: I.Dickson,J.McClatchey,W.McCullough,A.Johnston 21-3 C.Clarke,S.whyte,N.Whyte,H.Massey

Rink 3: R.Faulkner,B.Serplus,K.Purnell,D.Carson 14-6 N.Johnston,M.Leckey,M.Cassells,M.Milligan

Rink 4: R.Johnston,P.Hayes,D.Gilliland,G.Gilliland 10-10 E.Wilson,M.Milligan,R.Bingham,R.Cassells

A.S.Tullylish failed to take maximum points against Holm Park

A.S.Tullylish 50-22 Holm Park

Rink 1: A.Burrell,V.Leckey,A.Cannaway,J.Wilson 13-6 K.Aiken,S.Smith,T.Smith,S.G.Malcolmson

Rink 2: R.Bolton,H.Hylands,J.Gray,D.J.Wilson 16-3 A.McGarrity,M.Dawson,M.Gamble,G.Dawson

Rink 3: M.McAdam,G.McGracken,D.Graham,E.Campbell 15-7 A.Sudlow,T.Sudlow,T.Wilson,J.McKenny

Rink 4: N.McAuley,L.McCracken,T.Gray,R.Martin 6-6 C.Ogle,L.Aiken,D.McCandless,C.Sherwin 6

Club secretaries are reminded to register their players by Saturday October 13, 2012