Mourne High Flyers win Junior League round two

Mourne High Flyers were in festive mood after they won the HORSEWARE Junior League.
Mourne High Flyers were in festive mood after they won the HORSEWARE Junior League.

Results of Horse and Pony jumping held on Monday 24th November

80cm 1st Button, Elizabeth Irvine won the Norman Thompson Memorial Trophy; 2nd Mac, Phillipa Baird; 3rd Willow, Jonathan Reain; 4th Shanroe, Rachel McGarron.

Ashley Hanna from Dromara celebrates his 21st birthday at Mossvale.

Ashley Hanna from Dromara celebrates his 21st birthday at Mossvale.

90cm 1st Mac, Phillipa Baird

Results of Pony jumping held on Friday 28th November

Cross Poles 1st= Dusty, Chloe Agnew drew the trophy; Inky Dinky, Zara Smith; Bonny, Elizabeth McCracken; Special; Tarkers, Charlotte McCracken.

40cm 1st Tarkers, Charlotte McCracken won the Golden Boy Shield; 2nd Meg, Todd Bryson; 3rd Joe, Kaitlyn Kearns; also double clears Dusty, Chloe Agnew; Inky Dinky, Zara Smith; Lynch, Lewis Orr.

Jim Priestly presents Cups to Friday night winners Bethany Ney and Hannah Orr.

Jim Priestly presents Cups to Friday night winners Bethany Ney and Hannah Orr.

50cm 1st Meg, Todd Bryson won the Harry Moore Trophy; 2nd Tarkers, Charlotte McCracken; also double clear; Casper, Robert Russell.

60cm 1st Humbug, Hannah Orr won the Priestly Cup.

80cm 1st Kuwliga, Bethany Ney won the Mossvale Shield.

Results of the second round of the HORSEWARE Junior league

Jim Priestly presents cups to Friday night winners Todd Bryson and Charlotte McCracken.

Jim Priestly presents cups to Friday night winners Todd Bryson and Charlotte McCracken.

Team results

1st Mourne High Flyers

Red Classic, Tierna Harper; Trigger, Charley Hanna; Roxy, Cara Cunningham; Hazie, Charley Hanna.

2nd Mossvale Minions

Elizabeth Irvine (centre) winner of Norman Thompson Memorial Trophy along with second placed Phillips Baird and third placed Jonathan Reain.

Elizabeth Irvine (centre) winner of Norman Thompson Memorial Trophy along with second placed Phillips Baird and third placed Jonathan Reain.

Houdini, Ella Kinkaid; Blue, Erin Barlow; Candy Pops, Maria Kelly; Houdini, Erin Barlow.

3rd Moihill Angels

Little Miss Trouble, Simone Leathem; Lou Lou, Carley Hamilton; Willow, Simone Leathem.

Individual results

1st Hazie, Charley Hanna

2nd Roxy, Cara Cunningham

3rd Blue, Erin Barlow

4th Houdini, Ella Kinkaid

5th Trigger, Charley Hanna

6th Houdini, Erin Barlow