Kirsty wins Jess Cup at Mossvale Equestrian Centre

Kaitlyn Kearns, winner of the Scott Murray trophy and Laura McClelland, winner of the Ross Murray trophy.
Kaitlyn Kearns, winner of the Scott Murray trophy and Laura McClelland, winner of the Ross Murray trophy.

Results of Horse and Pony jumping held on Monday 23rd at Mossvale Equestrian Centre, were as follows:

80cm 1st Lou Lou, Kirsty Bates won the Jess Cup; 2nd Tad II, Dan McComb; double clear; The King, Lucy Steenson.

Zara Burns, winner of the Churchill Plaque and Robert Russell, winner of the Neil Patterson trophy and the Julie Patterson trophy.

Zara Burns, winner of the Churchill Plaque and Robert Russell, winner of the Neil Patterson trophy and the Julie Patterson trophy.

90cm 1st The King, Lucy Steenson won the Turnpike Metal Cup; 2nd Blue, Erin Barlow.

Results of Pony jumping held on Friday 27th:

Cross Poles 1st Puzzle, Kaitlyn Kearns won the Scott Murray trophy.

40cm 1st Taz, Laura McClelland won the Ross Murray trophy; 2nd Puzzle, Kaitlyn Kearns; 3rd Blaze, Katie McLeigh; 4th Dusty, Chloe Agnew; also double clear; Joey, Adam Adair.

The Kilkeel High Flyers, the winning team at the Bailey's Inter Schools League.

The Kilkeel High Flyers, the winning team at the Bailey's Inter Schools League.

50cm 1st Toby, Robert Russell won the Neill Patterson trophy; 2nd Casper, Robert Russell; 3rd Merlin, Emma Burns; also double clears; Humbug, Lewis Orr; Popcorn, Rosie Herron.

60cm 1st Casper, Robert Russell won the Julie Patterson trophy; 2nd Merlin, Emma Burns; 3rd Taz, Catherine McClelland.

70cm 1st Silver, Zara Burns won the Churchill Plaque; 2nd Biscuit, Julie Herron.

80cm 1st Silver, Zara Burns

Results of the fifth round of the Bailey’s Inter Schools league.

Team results:

1st Kilkeel High Flyers - Hazie, Charley Hanna; Dolly, Melissa McKee; Buster, Rachel McKee; Trigger, Charley Hanna.

2nd Dromore and Spa - Toffee, Ryan Boville; Flash, Megan Nelson; Toffee, Victoria Boville; Chuck, Victoria Boville.

3rd Down High Flyers - Peppermint, Anna Hogg; Hugh, Rachel Kerr; Molly, Sophie Price; Beauty, Jessica Nelson.

Individual results:

1st Charley Hanna - Hazie

2nd Charley Hanna - Trigger

3rd Rachel McKee - Buster

4th Megan Nelson - Flash

5th Sophie Price - Molly

6th Ryan Boville - Flash.