It’s all change at the top of the Windsor Bakery Bowling Leagues

THERE are new leaders in the two divisions of the bowling leagues after last week’s matches.

Magherally took over the lead in Division Two, defeating the Leisure Bowlers 5-2 and AS Tullylish defeated Dunbarton 6-1 to lead Division One.

Division Two:

Magherally came out on top to claim the bonus points

Magherally 44-30 Leisure Bowlers

Rink 1: I.Montgomery, J.Kirk, S.Scott, J.Martin 10-7 J.Neill, T.Ledlie, J.Barr, H.Barr

Rink 2: M.Adair, E.Steele, K.Smith, L.Martin 11-13 F.Martin, J.Henderson, N.Ledlie, S.Kidd

Rink 3: N.Craig, S.McElwaine, W.Steenson, D.McAuley 6-8 N.Cochrane, J.Noddings, L.McCreanor, W.Cochrane.

Rink 4: G.Beggs, H.Steenson, I.McBride, S.McBride 17-2 R.Shannon, A.Mooney, J.Scott, W.Walker.

RBL Gilford and Ballyvarley had a close game at the Legion.

RBLGilford 37-40 Ballyvarley

Rink 1: M.Quail, E.McClean, C.Broom, S.Dunn 13-3 M.Burns, A.Donald, G.McGarry, G.McGrath

Rink 2: J.Broom, J.Murtagh, E.McCoo, B.Strain 9-23 S.Lennon, J.Lennon, J.McAvoy, M.McGrath

Rink 3: A.McBurney, S.O’Hare, L.McBurney, T.Adamson 7-6 D.Lennon, R.McGivern, C.McDermott, S.McGivern

Rink 4: A.Wisenor, E.Murtagh, G.McCoo, A.Magennis 8-8 M.Lennon, G.O’Neill, P.Johnston, K.O’Neill

Scarva St picked up good points at Annaclone

Annaclone 29-47 Scarva St

Rink 1: P.McKernan, S.Haughey, D.McArdle, N.Kerr 3-15 S.Livingston, A.Stevenson, M.Martin, N.Craig

Rink 2: H.McAvoy, P.J.McClorey, P.Pyres, M.Wallace 5-14 E.Gibson, F.Hillen, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin

Rink 3: M.McAvoy, T.McGivern, J.McConville 14-5 E.Dickson, B.Livingston, M.Nelson, J.Dickson

Rink 4: A.McAvoy, V.Mullholland, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins 7-13 R.Gourley, M.Ewart, K.Stevenson, D.Watt

Pavilion were convincing winners against Down Shoes

Pavilion 57-24 Down Shoes

Rink 1: N.Lochart, D.Thompson, V.Newall, P.McClatchey 14-12 G.Burns, A.Murphy, B.McCoy, Marg.Campbell

Rink 2: J.Donnelly, M.Ward, C.Wilson, K.Stewart 15-3 S.McFadden, B.Tumilty, P.Henderson, Mark Campbell

Rink 3: D.Preston, G.Anderson, F.Dolan, D.Moles 16-3 E.Neill, T.McGivern, M.Ward, M.Bunting

Rink 4: G.McAleenan, T.McDowell, J.McCullough,J.Hamilton 12 v D.Rea,K.Tumilty,S.Lively,K.McCoy 6

Division One

St Colman’s took the points at Holm Park

Holm Park 24-43

Rink 1: G.McDowell, S.Smith, L.Aiken, SG Malcolmson 3-14 C.Owens, J.Owens, C.Wilson, P.Moore

Rink 2: A.McGarrity, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 6-11 F.O’Dowd, T.McCartan, P.Tumilty, C.Davis

Rink 3: A.Sudlow, S.Malcolmson, T.Wilson, J.McKenny 4-12 D.Furnell, N.Quinn, B.Moore, A.Magee

Rink 4: C.Ogle, I.Houston, K.Aiken, C.Sherwin 11-6 E.Moore, E.Byrne, M.Wilson, G.Chambers

St. Joseph’s and St. Patrick’s shots total were the same

St.Joseph’s 35-35 St.Patrick’s

Rink 1: K.Magennis, F.Watters, H.Dillon, L.Magennis 16-3 K.Poots, P.Hayes, T.Martin, G.Gilliland

Rink 2: B.McVeigh, Rog Magennis, C.Rooney, F.Murphy 5-8 R.Faulkner, L.Purnell, K.Purnell, S.Jess

Rink 3: A.O’Loughlin, P.Rooney, P.Linden, S.Murphy 9-11 I.Dickson, R.Serplus, D.Carson, J.Gilliland

Rink 4: J.Magennis, J.Morris, Ronan Magennis, B.Murphy 5-13 A.Johnston, I.Cousins, D.Gilliland, A.Johnston.

The West Down ladies take the long journey to Enniskillen to play Western in the quarter final of the ladies Inter Zone competion on Saturday January 7 2012. Travel arangments will be made later.

In the mean time any lady unable to play would they contact the Zone Convenor as soon as possible.

The following ladies have been selected to play: C.Ogle, L.Aiken, M.Gamble, M.Dawson, S.Smith (Holm Park); A.Anderson, H.Steenson, E.Robb, M.Adair, L.Martin (Magherally); P.Hayes, I.Dickson (St.Patrick’s); F.Martin (Leisure Bowlers); V.Camblin (Glascar Pres) V.Leckey, A.Cannaway(AS Tullylish); S.Dunn (Gilford RBL); E.Kennedy, B.Conlon, A.Polin (St.John’s); A.Stevenson, D.Nelson (Scarva.St); N.Kinnin (Poyntzpass RBL); O.McKnight (2nd Dromara).

Subs in alphabatical order: E.Crothers (Scarva); E.Dickson (Scarva.St); A.Donald (Ballyvarley); L.Purnell (St.Patrick’s).