Equestrian: Mossvale Results

Winning team at Mossvale's the BOTANICA Adult league - Three tubes and a Smartie L-R Melissa McBurney, Alex Russell, Sean Cooney, Emma Andrews, Claire Martin
Winning team at Mossvale's the BOTANICA Adult league - Three tubes and a Smartie L-R Melissa McBurney, Alex Russell, Sean Cooney, Emma Andrews, Claire Martin

Mossvale Equestrian Centre has been packed full of ponies as usual. Here are all the latest winners.

Results of Horse and Pony jumping held on Monday 29th

Mossvale's Friday night trophy winners Zara McConnell and Sara Craig

Mossvale's Friday night trophy winners Zara McConnell and Sara Craig

60cm 1st Mac, Paul Humphries.

70cm 1st Robbie, Sonia Walker.

1m 1st Dan, Caroline Black.

On Monday 27th October competitors will have the chance to jump for the Apollo Blind Cup details on www.mossvaleshowjumping.co.uk

Mossvale's Friday night trophy winners Sophie price keava Milligan and Emma Lutton

Mossvale's Friday night trophy winners Sophie price keava Milligan and Emma Lutton

Results of Pony jumping held on Friday 3rd

Cross Poles 1st= Ro Ro, Zara McConnell drew the trophy; Misty, Adam Adair; Joe, Kaitlyn Kearns; Poppy Socks, Helen Perry.

40cm 1st Poppy Socks, Helen Perry won the trophy; Special; Joe, Kaitlyn Kearns

50cm 1st Pip, Sara Craig won the trophy.

Individual winners L-R Melissa McBurney, Joanne Martin, Sean Cooney (MD of BOTANICA INTERNATIONAL) Claire Martin

Individual winners L-R Melissa McBurney, Joanne Martin, Sean Cooney (MD of BOTANICA INTERNATIONAL) Claire Martin

60cm 1st= Polo, Keava Milligan drew the trophy; Nano, Emma Lutton; Molly Malone II, Louise Murphy.

70cm 1st= Nano, Emma Lutton drew the trophy; Daisy, Emma Irwin.

80cm 1st Molly, Sophie Price won the trophy.

On Friday 31st October there will be a set of cups to jumps for, details can be found on www.mossvaleshowjumping.co.uk

The first round of the BOTANICA Adult league took place on Saturday 4th.

Team results

1st Three tubes and a Smartie

Sempers Belle, Alex Russell; Ben Ross, Claire Martin; The Elf, Emma Andrews; Darraghs Bounty.

2nd Mossvales’ Troublesome foursome

Robbie, Sonia Walker; Dan, Zak Hanna; Chocolate Chip, Sabrina McAnulty; Soda, Jasmine Kirk.

3rd The Mavericks

Lucy Lou, Joanne Martin; Haze, Lynne Spence; Bridge Rock, Jon Joe McCrickard; Tiny, Eugene Milligan.

4th Odds, Sodds and Bods

BJ, Natasha Cassidy; True Love, June Ellenberg; Tiger, Harriet Hogan; Mr Darcey, Ruth Curran.

5th Golden Girls

Mourne King, Rosie McCormick; Maggie Moo, Jenny Beggs; Indie, Joanna McNamee; Betsy, Joanna McNamee.

6th= Nameless and Clueless

Annies Treasure, Julis Simpson; Thumper, Andrea Fitchie; Calin King, Sharon Cowan; Dont Tell Rosie, Christopher McCarten.

6th= The A Team

Olly, Darren Rodgers; Big Mama, Jonathan Kelly; Woodie, Rebekah Houston; Savanah, Matt Sturrock.

Individual results

1st Melissa McBurney

2nd Claire Martin

3rd Joanne Martin

4th Beverly Smith

5th Ruth Baird

6th Zak Hanna

The next round of the BOTANICA Adult league will take place on Saturday 1st November with clear round jumping from 2pm and competition starting at 3pm.

The first round of the BAILEYS Inter schools league will be held on Saturday 25th October with clear round jumping from 2pm and competition starting at 3pm and the first round of the HORSEWARE Junior league will take place on Saturday 15th November.