Bowls: All Saints pick up where they left off as the new season gets underway

editorial image

ST COLMAN’S LAURENCETOWN - 30

ALL SAINTS TULLYLISH – 49

Rink 1 C Wilson, F O’Dowd, B Wilson, G Chambers 7 V R Bolton, V Leckey, D Bowman, J Wilson 14

Rink 2 D Funnell, E Byrne, N Quinn, T McCartan 8 V C Coleman, H Hylands, A Cannaway, DJ Wilson 9

Rink 3 H Funes, E Gorman, C Wilson, P Tumilty 7 V J Black, S Black, J Gray, R Martin 13

Rink 4 C Owens, J Owens, L McEvoy, M Wilson 8 V N McCauley, T Gray, D Graham, E Campbell 13

Home comforts for Magherally

MAGHERALLY – 41

SCARVA STREET – 32

Rink 1- I Montgomery, E Steele, W Steenson, J Martin 7 V F Hillen, A Stevenson, K Stevenson, D Watt 7

Rink 2- J McBride, A Ingram, I McBride, S McBride 13 V M Gourley, E Dickson, N Wilson, T Dickson 5

Rink 3 – M Adair, G Beggs, E Robb, K Smith 13 V E Gibson, A Campbell, D Nelson, W Kinnin 11

Rink 4 – A Anderson, N Craig, H Steenson, L Martin 8 V S Livingston, M Campbell, H Shannon, B Livingston 9

No mistakes for St John’s

ST JOHN’S – 45

ST JOSEPH’S – 27

Rink 1 – J Nesbitt, N Kinnin, N Garvey, N Hamilton 12 V A O’Loughlan, R Magennis, P Linden, S Murphy 9

Rink 2 – C Gray, O Breen, P Gray, A Polin 9 V F Watters, P Rooney, F Murphy, R Kidd 6

Rink 3 – Ann Magee, F Polin, D Breen, Aidan Magee 13 V K Magennis, R Kennedy, C Rooney, C Dillon 9

Rink 4 – J Cunningham, M McInerney, B Conlon, N Conlon 11 V J Magennis, P Magennis, H Dillon, L Magennis 3

Away win for holm park

ST PATRICK’S – 35

HOLM PARK – 45

Rink 1- L Kennedy, I Dickson, L Purnell, D Gilliland 15 V A McGarrity, S Malcomson, N Shaw, C Sherwin 6

Rink 2 – L Walker, J Topping, I Cousins, D Carson 8 V S Harrison, M Dawson, G Dawson, G Clinghan 9

Rink 3 – F Johnston, P Hayes, A Gilliland, J Gilliland 4 V T Sudlow, T Wilson, W Clinghan, J MKinney 18

Rink 4 – J Donaldson, L Donaldson, R Serplus, A Johnston 8 V C Ogle, L Aiken, K Aiken, S G Malcomson 12

NOTICE TO ALL CLUBS

* Down Shoes Cup entries to be received no later than Friday 3rd October

* Lists of registered players to be received no later than Saturday 4th October

* IIBA, West Down Zone and capitation monies to be paid asap to the treasurer

* National entries to be received on or before 13 October