Ballydougan claim shock win over St Patrick’s

Ballydougan caused the biggest shock in the Windsor Bakery Indoor Bowling League this week winning against St.Patrick’s by the narrowest of margins.

Elsewhere in Division One, there were wins for St. Colman’s, Tullylish and St Joseph’s. In Division Two, St John’s continued their good form with a smashing 41 point victory while Annaclone claimed a narrow win and Pavilion were also victorious.

Division One

Ballydougan 34

St.Patrick’s 32

Rink:1 M.Milligan,S.Whyte,Rob.Cassells,N.Whyte 10 v R.Johnston,J.McClatchey,D.Gilliland,D.Carson 10

Rink:2 C.Halliday,B.Boness,L.Miligan,M.Milligan 3 v R.Faulkner,L.Purnell,I.Cousins,T.Martin 10

Rink:3 G.Wilson,H.Massey,R.Kennedy,C.Fearon 9 v L.Kennedy,P.Hayes,K.Purnell,G.Gilliland 6

Rink:4 E.Wilson,M.Leckey,T.Devlin,D.Malcolmson 12 v A.Gilliland,I.Dickson,W.McCullough,A.Johnston 6

Magherally 31

St.Colman’s 48

St.Colman’s were too hot for Magherally.

Rink:1 G.Beggs,A.Ingram,I.McBride,S.McBride 10 v H.Fumes,E.Byrne,B.Wilson,C.McCartan 9

Rink:2 M.Adair,N.Craig,E.Robb,K.Smith 8 v E.Gorman,L.McAvoy,M.Wilson,P.Tumilty 14

Rink:3 I.Montgomery,L.Martin,P.Martin,J.Martin 6 v F.O’Dowd,D.Furnell,N.Quinn,G.Chambers 12

Rink:4 A.Anderson,W.Steenson,H.Steenson,D.McAuley 7 v C.Owens,J.Owens,C.Wilson,P.Convery 13

Holm Park 29

A.S.Tullylish 40

A.S.Tullylish took full points against Holm Park

Rink:1 M.Ward,T.Sudlow,S.G.Malcolmson,C.Sherwin 8 v J.Black,H.Hylands,S.Black,D.Bowman 10

Rink:2 M.Dawson,N.Shaw,G.Dawson,G.Clingham 10 v M.McAdam,G.McCracken,D.Graham,E.Campbell 11

Rink:3 C.Ogle,L.Aiken,K.Aiken,J.McKenny 7 v A.Burrell,V.Leckey,A.Cannaway,J.Wilson 10

Rink:4 A.McGarrity,S.Smith,W.Clingham,T.Smith 4 v R.Bolton,C.Leckey,T.Gray,J.Gray 9

St.Joseph’s 53

Scarva.St 20

St.Joseph’s were too strong for Scarva.St

Rink:1 B.McVeigh,R.Magennis,R.Sterritt,C.Dillon 8 v S.Livingston,A.Campbell,H.Shannon,B.Livingston 4

Rink:2 J.Morris,O.Magennis,H.Dillon,L.Magennis 17 v H.Shepherd,A.Stevenson,E.Dickson,J.Dickson 5

Rink:3 J.Magennis,P.Rooney,P.Linden,S.Murphy 13 v M.McCarrison,M.Campbell,D.Nelson,W.Kinnin 5

Rink:4 A.O’Loughlin,F.Watters,Ron.Magennis,B.Murphy 15 v F.Hillen,M.Ewart,K.Stevenson,D.Watt 6

Division Two

Annaclone 42

Ballyvarley 41

Annaclone took the bonus points against Ballyvarley

Rink:1 V.Mullholland,J.McNeill,P.Kernan,N.Kerr 7 v L.Byrne,J.Lennon,C.McDermott,S.Byrne 8

Rink:2 D.McArdle,P.J.McClorey,P.Pyres,M.Wallace 16 v R.McGivern,J.McAvoy,G.McGrath,S.McGivern 9

Rink:3 H.McAvoy,M.Haughey,M.McAvoy,J.McConville 12 v M.Lennon,G.McAvoy,G.O’Neill,K.O’Neill 13

Rink:4 A.Pyres,M.O’Neill,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins 7 v V.Stewart,P.J.Johnston,A.donald,M.McGrath 11

Leisure Bowlers 28

Pavilion 48

Leisure Bowlers lost out to the Pavilion

Rink:1 G.McAleenan,R.Mayne,F.Cairns,W.Walker 4 v G.Anderson,T.McDowell,J.McCullough,C.Wilson 18

Rink:2 N.Cochrane,F.Martin,H.Bearsford,W.Cochrane 3 v D.Preston,M.Ward,D.Moles,J.Major 13

Rink:3 J.Neill,A.McMullan,J.Barr,H.Barr 9 v E.whyte,D.Thompson,P.McClatchey 9

Rink:4 L.Heaney,A.Mooney,J.Scott,L.McCreanor 12 v J.Donnelly,K.Kennedy,K.stewart 8

St.John’s 61

Gilford R.B.L 20

St.John’s continue their good run

Rink:1 D.Johnston,P.Gray,M.McInearney,N.Garvey 16 v L.Kidd,A.Maginess,P.Moore,Aid..Magennis 4

Rink:2 N.Kinnin,Phill.Gray,N.Hamilton,A.Polin 24 v T.McGivern,E.Murtagh,C.Broome,M.Hood 2

Rink:3 A.Magee,J.Nesbitt,E.O’Neill,Aid.Magee 10 v L.McBurney,A.McBurney,S.O’Hare,T.Adamson 6

Rink:4 C.Gray,B.Fitzpatrick,F.Polin,D.Breen 11 v E.McClean,J.Broome,J.Murtagh,S.Dunn 8