Ain’t got nothing but prizes, Bill, eight days a week!

Lady's Branch prizewinners Sharon Allen, Mildred Hodgett, Carol Quinn, Eileen Pepper and Maeve Fee pictured with Captain Bill McCandless �Edward Byrne Photography INBL1531-245EB
Lady's Branch prizewinners Sharon Allen, Mildred Hodgett, Carol Quinn, Eileen Pepper and Maeve Fee pictured with Captain Bill McCandless �Edward Byrne Photography INBL1531-245EB

Banbridge GC Captain Bill McCandless put up a full week’s prizes for the various competitions at the club. Here’s a full list of all the winners.

SATURDAY: The Captain’s Prize.

Captain's Mixed Foursomes prizewinners Lee and Vera Wildridge (winners), Matthew Doyle and Marlene Nelson (runners up) pictured with Captain Bill McCandless �Edward Byrne Photography INBL1531-246EB

Captain's Mixed Foursomes prizewinners Lee and Vera Wildridge (winners), Matthew Doyle and Marlene Nelson (runners up) pictured with Captain Bill McCandless �Edward Byrne Photography INBL1531-246EB

Winner: John Lennon 44 points.

Runner-Up: Rory Leonard 41 points.

Best Gross: Connor Doran 68.

Low Section: Alan McVey 40 points.

Middle Section: Mark Watt 40 points.

High section: Andrew Burns 38 points.

Best Senior: Wallace Henry 39 points.

Veteran’s Prize: Sam Wilkinson 37 points.

Past Captain’s: Dennis Lockhart 35 points.

Council Prize: Paul Magennis 39 points.

Visitor Winner: Ross Livingston 38 points.

Guest Winner: Tony Ewbanks 40 points.

Team Captain’s Prize: Paul McAleavey 36 points.

Longest Drive: Andrew Quinn.

Nearest the Pin: Fergie Cosgrove.

FRIDAY: The Mixed Fourrsomes.

Mixed Foursomes Winners: Vera and Lee Wildridge.

Mixed Foursomes Runners up: Marlene Nelson and Matthew Doyle.

THURSDAY: 18 Holes Stableford.

Winner: Alan McVey 42 pts.

Runner-up: Jonathan Ward 42 points.

Best Gross: Connor Doran 63 (new course record).

WEDNESDAY: The Juveniles.

Senior Juvenile winner: Rory McMullan 40 points.

Senior Juvenile runner-up: Scott Nelson 39 points.

Junior juvenile winner: Jack Hutchinson 46 points.

Junior Juvenile runner-up: Matthew Burns 40 points.

TUESDAY: The Ladies.

Ladies Winner: Sharon Allen 38 points.

Ladies Gross: Mildred Hodgett

Ladies Low Section: Carole Quinn 36 points.

Ladies Middle Section: Gina McConville 35 points.

Ladies High Section: Eileen Pepper 36 points.

Ladies 9 Holes: Liz McCrumlish.

Pink Ladies: Maeve Fee.

MONDAY: 14 holes Sweep.

Winner - Joe Glass 31 points.