Bann Rangers Youth awards night held

William Russell presents Jordan McMullan with the Ian Russell Memorial Award for Overall Junior.
William Russell presents Jordan McMullan with the Ian Russell Memorial Award for Overall Junior.

Banbridge Rangers Youth Team Awards Night took place in the Rugby Club on Friday evening with over 200 players, coaches and family in attendance.

The GDC teams were presented before the food with each player getting a medal from IFA representatives Keith Gibson and Ken Duncan.

After dinner the MUYL teams were presented with their medals and awards by First Team manager Richard McMinn and Club Captain Colin Cousins.

Individual Award winners were:

Ian Russell Memorial Merit Award (Overall Junior): Jordan McMullan

Under 15s Awards: Player of the Year: Matthew Holloway

Managers Player of the Year: Craig Robinson

Improved Player of the Year: Simon McDonald

Top Goalscorer: David Barr

Tournament Player: Russell Hilland

Under 13s Awards: Player of the Year: Josh Crawford

Parents Player of the Year: Adam Loughlin

Improved Player of the Year: Josh Martin

Top Goalscorer: Jamie Berry

Tournament Player: Josh Lyttle

Under 11 Awards: Player of the Year: Matthew Gilchrist

Managers Player of the Year: Adam Wilson

Improved Player of the Year: Ethan Heslip

Top Goalscorer: Lee Chapman

Tournament Player: Adam Knox

Under 10 Awards: Player of the Year: Ben Shanks

Improved Player: Joshua Jones

Tournament Player: Evan Anderson

Under 9a Awards: Player of the Year: Issac Heslip

Managers Player of the Year: Aaron Knox

Improved Player of the Year: Daniel Brown

Tournament Player: Joshua Rice

Under 9b Awards: Player of the Year: Maddy Ireland

Improved Player: Jack Wilkinson

Tournament Player: Jamie McKnight

Under 8 Awards: Player of the Year: Matthew Jones

Improved Player of the Year: Scott Swindell

Tournament Player: Christopher Sharma

Under 7 Award: Tournament Player: Ben Wilson.

Special thanks to the committee for organising the event, Banbridge Rugby Club for use of the venue, Gransha Engraving/Personal2U for supplying all of the Trophies and Medals, Kim Brown for catering and to all those who assisted and a huge thank you to all the shirt sponsors and trophy sponsors this season.