DCSIMG

Bowls news

THE following ladies have been selected to play for the West Down Zone against Armagh in the semi-final of the inter-zone competition.

The match will take place in Richhill on Saturday January 21 starting at 2pm. Would all the ladies selected please report to the Zone convenor at 1.30pm sharp.

West Down bowlers this is your chance to support your team, Armagh will have a lot of noisy supporters and the ladies would appreciate your support if possible.

C.Ogle, L.Aiken, M.Gamble, M.Dawson, S.Smith (Holm Park) L.Purnell, P.Hayes (St.Patrick’s) E.Robb, P.Martin, H.Steenson, M.Adair, L.Martin (Magherally); A.Stevenson, D.Nelson (Scarva.St) N.Kinnin (R.B.L.Poyntzpass) A.Polin, A.Magee, B.Conlin (St.John’s) F.Martin (Leisure Bowlers); V.Leckey, A.Cannaway (A.S.Tullylish) V.Camblin (Glascar Pres) S.Dunn (R.B.L.Gilford) O.McKnight (2nd Dromara).

Subs: E.Kennedy (St.John’s) I.Dickson (St.Patrick’s) E.Dickson (Scarva.St)

The finals of the National championships take place in Dromore Catherdal on Friday night starting of with the ladies pairs semi-finals at 6.30pm. This should be a very good night’s bowling so come along and support the players involved.

The league programme resumed this week and their were no surprising results.

Division one: Holm Park had a very close game against Dunbarton - Holm Park 34-39 Dunbarton

Rink 1: M.Dawson, S.Malcolmson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 7-9 J.Cunningham, M.McInerney, F.Polin, D.Breen; Rink 2: A.Sudlow, I.Houston, T.Wilson, J.McKenny 11-9 E.McIlroy, M.Higgins, A.Polin, T.Bell; Rink 3: G.McDowell, S.Smith, T.Smith, S.G.Malcolmson 4-9 P.Moore, P.Moffitt, P.Whittle, A.Hughes; Rink 4: C.Ogle, L.Aiken, K.Aiken, C.Sherwin 12-12 G.Magennis, R.Gough, S.McCall, L.McCartan.

Dromore N.S had a good home win against St.Patrick’s - Dromore N.S 46-29 St.Patrick’s

Rink 1: E.Ervine, R.Elliott, D.Pedan, P.Reid 16-5 I.Dickson, R.Surplus, W.McCullough, K.Purnell; Rink 2: R.Harrison, E.Anderson, D.McCandless, E.Marsden 8-9 J.McClatchey, I.Cousins, A.Johnston, Alan Johnston; Rink 3: S.Gilliland, G.Gribben, T.Mulligan, L.Murray 12-8 R.Faulkner, P.Hayes, D.Gilliland, G.Gilliland; Rink 4: R.McCandless, T.Gribben, R.Greer, L.Graham 10-7 L.Walker, T.Martin, D.Carson, J.Gilliland.

St.Joseph’s made home advantage count - St.Joseph’s 40-35 St.Colman’s

Rink 1: B.McVeigh, C.Savage, Ronan Magennis, C.Dillon 11-13 D.Furnell, M.Miller, M.Wilson, G.Chambers; Rink 2: A.O’Loughlin, C.Rooney, H.Dillon, L.Magennis 10-6 E.Byrne, L.McAvoy, C.Wilson, P.Moore; Rink 3: J.Magennis, Rog Magennis, F.Murphy, B.Murphy 8-6 F.O’Dowd, T.McCartan, P.Tumilty, C.Davis; Rink 4: J.Morris, P.Rooney, P.Linden, S.Murphy 11-10 Ann Magee, N.Quinn, B.Moore, A.Magee.

Division two - The Leisure Bowlers dropped a point at Annaclone: Annaclone 28-39 Leisure Bowlers

Rink 1: V.Mullholland, J.McNeill, D.McArdle, N.Kerr 3-13 A.McCreanor, L.Heaney, T.Ledlie, J.Scott; Rink 2: M.McAvoy, A.McAvoy, T.McGivern, J.McConville 9-12 I.Andrews, N.Cochrane, F.Martins, J.Noddings; Rink 3: H.McAvoy, S.Haughey, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins 5-10 J.Finney, R.Shannon, T.Blackwood, S.Kidd; Rink 4: P.McKernan, P.J.McClorey, P.Pyres, M.Wallace 11-4 J.Neill, A.McMullan, J.Barr, L.McCreanor.

Magherally collected full points at Down Shoes - Down Shoes 16-50 Magherally

Rink 1: J.Mallon, D.Johnstone, B.McCoy, Marg Campbell 2-18 G.Beggs, W.Steenson, I.McBride, S.McBride; Rink 2: S.McFadden, S.Devlin, S.Lively, M.Bunting 6-10 M.Adair, E.Robb, K.Smith, L.Martin; Rink 3: D.Rea, K.Tumilty, G.Bunting, K.McCoy 2-14 A.Anderson, N.Craig, H.Steenson, D.McAuley; Rink 4: B.Tumilty, F.Marshall, P.Henderson, M.Ward 6-8 I.Montgomery,P.Martin,S.Scott,J.Martin

R.B.L Gilford had a good win against Scarva.St - R.B.L. Gilford 36-33 Scarva.St

Rink 1: M.Quail, B.Wisener, C.Broom, S.Dunn 7-6 S.Livingston, H.Shepherd, A.Stevenson, K.Stevenson; Rink 2: A.Wisener, J.Broom, E.McCoo, B.Strain 6-9 E.Gibson, E.Smyth, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin; Rink 3: A.Wisener, E.Murtagh, G.McCoo, A.Magennis 13-1 E.Dickson, M.Nelson, B.Livingston, J.Dickson; Rink 4: A.McBurney, E.McClean, L.McBurney, T.Adamson 10-17 F.Hillen, H.Shannon, M.Ewart, D.Watt.

The Pavilion got the bonus points against Ballyvarley - Pavilion 48-29 Ballyvarley

Rink 1: D.Thomson, D.Preston, V.Newell, P.McClatchey 14-4 M.Lennon, J.Lennon, J.McAvoy, M.McGrath; Rink 2: K.Kennedy, F.Dolan, P.Gray, K.Stewart 19-4 R.McGivern, P.J.Johnston, G.McGarry, S.McGivern; Rink 4: T.McDowell, M.Ward, C.Wilson, D.Moles 10-11 J.Stewart, A.Donald, G.McGrath, S.Byrne.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page