This year’s winners are as follows

THE judges at last Thursday night’s Banbridge & District Business Awards certainly had a hard job of selecting this year’s winners.

Once again the entries were of the highest calibre demonstrating the wealth of business talent we have in the district.

This year’s winners are as follows:

Best Retailer: Donaghy’s.

Best Entrepreneur: Martin McAlorum - MMA Joinery.

Best Customer Service: Avenue One, Gilford.

Best Outlet Business: Golfino.

People Development: AB&C Insurance.

Best Export Business: CET Cryo Spas.

Good Food A (restaurants) The Belmont Hotel.

Good Food B (cafes and chip shops) Riverside Tea Rooms.

Best Tourism Business: Golfkeel Holiday Cottages.

Best Agriculture Business: Mossvale Riding Centre.

Best Community Engagement Business: Iveagh Movie Studios.

The presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award brought a standing ovation in the room for this year’s winner, Jim Bell.

Meanwhile the full list of entries for this year’s awards were as follows:

The entries for the Entrepreneur cateogry were Lisa Malcolmson for FIT Banbridge, and Mossvale Riding Centre, Sam Vint of SM Vint and Co Accountants, MMA Joinery, Gransha Trophies.

The entries for Best Retailer were Total Hockey, MII Clothing, Donaghys, Toymaster, Windsor Bakery.

The entries for Excellence in Agriculture were Mossvale Riding Centre, FS Herron, Farmline Agricultural Supplies in Dromore, Enoch McCauley in Rathfriland.

The entries for People Development were Dairy Farm People 1st, Niamh Shiells for Advance Coaching Dromore, Windsor Bakery, A, B & C Insurance

The entries for the Tourism category were Downshire Arma Hotel, Magherally Cottages, Golfkeel Holiday Cottages.

The entries for Community Engagement are Russell Miller and the team at Supervalu in Dromore, Donaghys, Iveagh Movie Studios.

The entries for Best Export Business are CET Cryo Spas, The Wormworks.

The entries in the Customer Service category were Avenue One in Gilford, Serenity in Dromore, Golfino and Bannville House Hotel.

The entries in the Outlet cateogry were Golfino, Fat Face, Cotton Traders, Domo, Savoy Tailors Guild, LK Bennett, Austin Reed, Calvin Klein, Daniel Footwear, Toytown, Jeff Banks, Starbucks, Antler Ltd, The Perfume Shop, Holland & Barratt, Regatta, All Wellan Good, Jaeger, Pilot.

The entries for Good Food A are Belmont Hotel, Bannville House Hotel, Quails at FE McWilliam Gallery,.

The entries for Good Food B are Brownes, Riverside Tea Rooms, Domino’s, Top Notch.

For interviews with our winners and further coverage on the awards night see next Tuesday’s Leader for our full awards supplement.